Meeting Summary – Meeting of the Advisory Committee of Political Parties – April 20, 2009
Appendix 2: List of participants
Committee members (in alphabetical order by political party name) | |
---|---|
Animal Alliance Environment Voters Party of Canada | Ms. Lia Laskaris, Treasurer
Ms. Karen Levenson, Member and candidate |
Bloc Québécois | Mr. Gilbert Gardner, directeur général
Mr. Bruno Tousignant, directeur de l'organisation |
Canadian Action Party | Mr. Will Arlow, Representative |
Christian Heritage Party of Canada | Mr. Jim Hnatiuk, Leader
Ms. Vicki Gunn, Executive Director |
Communist Party of Canada | Ms. Liz Rowley, Member of the Central Executive Committee |
Conservative Party of Canada | Mr. Dan Hilton, Executive Director
Mr. Jonathan Ingraham, Political Operations Officer, Western Canada |
First Peoples National Party of Canada | Mr. Will Morin, Eastern Director and Chief Administrator |
Green Party of Canada | Ms. Sharon Labchuk, Director of Organizing |
Liberal Party of Canada | Mr. Jack Siegel, Legal Counsel
Ms. Heather Chiasson, Director, Election Readiness (April 20th a.m. only) Mr. Jacques Laliberté, Associate Manager, Regulatory Compliance (April 20th p.m. only) |
Libertarian Party of Canada | Mr. Jean-Serge Brisson, Member |
Marijuana Party | Mr. Blair Longley, Leader
Mr. John Akpata, Representative |
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada | Ms. Anna Di Carlo, Secretary
Mr. Christian Legeais, Candidate |
neorhino.ca | Mr. Jean-Patrick Berthiaume, directeur du Laboratoire des Sciences de la Démocratie |
New Democratic Party | Mr. Nathan Rotman, Director of Organization
Mr. Dick Proctor, Acting Federal Secretary |
Newfoundland and Labrador First Party | No representative |
People's Political Power Party of Canada | No representative |
Progressive Canadian Party | Hon. Sinclair M. Stevens, Leader |
Western Block Party | No representative |
Work Less Party | No representative |
Elections Canada staff | |
---|---|
Mr. Marc Mayrand | Chief Electoral Officer of Canada |
Mr. Rennie Molnar | Associate Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, Electoral Events |
Mr. Stéphane Perrault | Senior General Counsel and Senior Director, Legal Services |
Mr. Belaineh Deguefé | Director General, Outreach, Communications and Research |
Mr. François Bernier | Director General, Political Financing |
Mr. Michel Roussel | Senior Director, Field Readiness and Event Management |
Mr. Alain Pelletier | Assistant Director, Parliamentary Affairs and Corporate Research |
Mr. Paul Laronde | Analyst, Parliamentary Affairs and Corporate Research |