Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

The Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, commonly known as Elections Canada, is committed to providing visitors with a website that respects their privacy. This Privacy Notice summarizes the privacy policy and practices related to the Elections Canada website.

All personal information created, held or collected by Elections Canada on this website is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purposes for which personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an e-mail or in an electronic form sent through this website may be used to prepare a reply. It may also be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. This personal information is collected under the authority of the Canada Elections Act and is included in personal information bank PSU 914 Public Communications.

E-mail inquiries and the electronic forms are not sent through a secure channel. You should not include sensitive personal information, such as your social insurance number, in your message or in the form. Sending an e-mail to us or submitting the form electronically will make your personal information accessible to Bell Canada, which provides Web hosting services to Elections Canada.

Network Security

Elections Canada uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify and investigate unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to this website. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted this website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. Elections Canada makes no attempt to link these addresses to the identity of individuals visiting this website, unless any of the circumstances specified in paragraph 184(2)(e) of the Criminal Code arise. In such case, personal information is collected under the authority of section 161 of the Financial Administration Act.

This personal information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Personal information will be accessible to Bell Canada, which provides Web hosting services to Elections Canada. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, auditing, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. This personal information is included in the personal information bank PSU-905 Electronic Network Monitoring Logs.

Cookies

This website uses Web analytics tools that place sessional and persistent digital markers (cookies) on the device you use to visit this website. A cookie is a very small text file placed on the hard drive of your computer by a web page server. It is a unique identifying code for your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It allows the server to access information on your system so that you can better browse the Web pages. The cookies used do not allow Elections Canada to identify you personally.

The cookies collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted this website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The information collected is compiled into aggregated statistical reports used to analyze traffic patterns to, from and within this website (e.g. the most visited pages) and to assess Elections Canada's websites' efficiency (e.g. analysis of broken links). The information may be shared with WebTrends, a web analytics supplier, subcontracted by Bell Canada, which provides Web hosting services to Elections Canada.

You may delete the cookies used by Elections Canada's Web analytics tools from your device through the settings of your Web browser. This will not affect the website's performance or restrict your ability to access information from this website.

Privacy Inquiries

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies for this website may be directed to the Manager and Coordinator, Access to Information and Privacy by email at aiprp-atip@elections.ca, by calling 613-998-9254 or by writing to 257 Slater Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0M6. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Official Languages Notice

Elections Canada is bound by the Official Languages Act and relevant Treasury Board policies and is committed to ensuring that information that originates from Elections Canada will be posted on this website simultaneously in both official languages. However, users should be aware that information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act will only be available in the language in which it was provided.

Hyperlinking Notice

Links to websites not under the control of Elections Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. Elections Canada is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information contained on external websites. Elections Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Should you follow any link to a page outside of this website, you should refer to that website's own privacy policy.

Copyright/Permission to Reproduce Notices

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by Elections Canada for the purpose of providing Canadians with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by Elections Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission from Elections Canada, provided you do the following:

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this website, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from Elections Canada.

Third-party Materials

Some of the materials and graphical elements found on this website are subject to copyrights held by other organizations. In such cases, some restrictions on the reproduction of materials or graphical elements may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder prior to reproducing the material.

Contact

To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this website for commercial purposes, or to obtain information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions on reproduction from this website, please contact Elections Canada at:

Elections Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 0M6

Telephone

1-800-463-6868
toll-free in Canada and the United States

001-800-514-6868
toll-free in Mexico

613-993-2975
from anywhere in the world

For people who are deaf or hard of hearing:
TTY 1-800-361-8935
toll-free in Canada and the United States

Fax

613-954-8584
1-888-524-1444
toll-free in Canada and the United States

External Service Providers

In order to effectively operate its website, Elections Canada occasionally uses external service providers. Such service providers are bound by a contract with Elections Canada to treat any personal information they receive in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Information Archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.