Secondary menu

Distribution of Seats, by Political Party


EXPLANATION OF CHANGES TO PARTY STANDINGS
(2000–2004)

Revised on May 18, 2004

Electoral District Explanation
Edmonton North (Alta.) Miss Deborah Grey (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Prince George–Peace River (B.C.) Mr. Jay Hill (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Saanich–Gulf Islands (B.C.) Mr. Gary Lunn (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Dauphin–Swan River (Man.) Mr. Inky Mark (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Dewdney–Alouette (B.C.) Mr. Grant McNally (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
South Surrey–White Rock–Langley (B.C.) Ms. Val Meredith (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Saskatoon–Humboldt (Sask.) Mr. Jim Pankiw (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Fraser Valley (B.C.) Mr. Chuck Strahl (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) excluded from the Canadian Alliance caucus as of September 12, 2001.
Saanich–Gulf Islands (B.C.) Mr. Gary Lunn (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) outside of the Canadian Alliance caucus as of November 19, 2001.
Québec East (Que.) Mr. Jean Guy Carignan (Liberal Party of Canada) Independent as of December 14, 2001.
Saint Boniface (Man.) Resignation of Mr. Ronald J. Duhamel (Liberal Party of Canada) on January 14, 2002.
Windsor West (Ont.) Resignation of Mr. Herb Gray (Liberal Party of Canada) on January 14, 2002.
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel (Que.) Resignation of Mr. Alfonso Gagliano (Liberal Party of Canada) on January 14, 2002.
Saanich–Gulf Islands (B.C.) Mr. Gary Lunn (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) joined the Canadian Alliance caucus as of January 22, 2002.
Bonavista–Trinity–Conception (N.L.) Resignation of Mr. Brian Tobin (Liberal Party of Canada) on January 25, 2002.
Richmond (B.C.) Mr. Joe Peschisolido (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) joined the Liberal Party as of January 28, 2002.
Calgary Southwest (Alta.) Resignation of Mr. Preston Manning (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) on January 31, 2002.
Gander–Grand Falls (N.L.) Resignation of Mr. George Baker (Liberal Party of Canada) on March 24, 2002.
Verdun–Saint-Henri–Saint-Paul–Pointe Saint-Charles (Que.) Resignation of Mr. Raymond Lavigne (Liberal Party of Canada) on March 24, 2002.
Edmonton North (Alta.) Miss Deborah Grey (PC/DR) Independent as of April 10, 2002.
Prince George–Peace River (B.C.) Mr. Jay Hill (PC/DR) Independent as of April 10, 2002.
Dewdney–Alouette (B.C.) Mr. Grant McNally (PC/DR) Independent as of April 10, 2002.
South Surrey–White Rock–Langley (B.C.) Ms. Val Meredith (PC/DR) Independent as of April 10, 2002.
Saskatoon–Humboldt (Sask.) Mr. Jim Pankiw (PC/DR) Independent as of April 10, 2002.
Fraser Valley (B.C.) Mr. Chuck Strahl (PC/DR) Independent as of April 10, 2002.
Dauphin–Swan River (Man.) Mr. Inky Mark (PC/DR) Independent Conservative as of April 10, 2002.
Edmonton North (Alta.) Miss Deborah Grey (Independent) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance as of April 16, 2002.
Prince George–Peace River (B.C.) Mr. Jay Hill (Independent) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance as of April 16, 2002.
South Surrey–White Rock–Langley (B.C.) Ms. Val Meredith (Independent) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance as of April 16, 2002.
Fraser Valley (B.C.) Mr. Chuck Strahl (Independent) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance as of April 16, 2002.
Dewdney–Alouette (B.C.) Mr. Grant McNally (Independent) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance as of April 24, 2002.
Lac-Saint-Jean–Saguenay (Que.) Resignation of Mr. Stéphan Tremblay (Bloc Québécois) on May 7, 2002.
Bonavista–Trinity–Conception (N.L.) Mr. John R. Efford (Liberal Party of Canada) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Tobin (Liberal Party of Canada) January 25, 2002.
Verdun–Saint-Henri–Saint-Paul–Pointe Saint-Charles (Que.) Ms. Liza Frulla (Liberal Party of Canada) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Lavigne (Liberal Party of Canada) March 25, 2002.
Calgary Southwest (Alta.) Mr. Stephen Joseph Harper (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Manning (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) January 31, 2002.
Windsor West (Ont.) Mr. Brian Masse (New Democratic Party) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Gray (Liberal Party of Canada) January 14, 2002.
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel (Que.) Mr. Massimo Pacetti (Liberal Party of Canada) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Gagliano (Liberal Party of Canada) January 14, 2002.
Saint Boniface (Man.) Mr. Raymond Simard (Liberal Party of Canada) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Duhamel (Liberal Party of Canada) January 14, 2002.
Gander–Grand Falls (N.L.) Mr. Rex Barnes (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) elected by-election May 13, 2002, following resignation of Mr. Baker (Liberal Party of Canada) March 25, 2002.
Berthier–Montcalm (Que.) Mr. Michel Bellehumeur (Bloc Québécois) resigned May 18, 2002.
Chambly (Que.) Mr. Ghislain Lebel (Bloc Québécois) Independent as of August 20, 2002.
Dauphin–Swan River (Man.) Mr. Inky Mark (Ind. Cons.) Progressive Conservative as of August 27, 2002
Québec East (Que.) Mr. Jean-Guy Carignan (Liberal Party of Canada) Independent Liberal as of October 7, 2002.
Perth–Middlesex (Ont.) Resignation of Mr. John Alexander Richardson (Liberal Party of Canada) on October 11, 2002.
Berthier–Montcalm (Que.) Mr. Roger Gaudet (Bloc Québécois) elected by-election December 9, 2002, following the resignation of Mr. Michel Bellehumeur (Bloc Québécois) on May 18, 2002.
Lac-Saint-Jean–Saguenay (Que.) Mr. Sébastien Gagnon (Bloc Québécois) elected by-election December 9, 2002, following the resignation of Mr. Stéphan Tremblay (Bloc Québécois) on May 7, 2002.
Témiscamingue (Que.) Mr. Pierre Brien (Bloc Québécois) Independent as of January 16, 2003.
Saint-Bruno–Saint-Hubert (Que.) Ms. Pierrette Venne (Bloc Québécois) excluded from the Bloc Québécois as of February 5, 2003.
Saint-Bruno–Saint-Hubert (Que.) Ms. Pierrette Venne (Independent) Independent Bloc Québécois as of February 7, 2003.
Témiscamingue (Que.) Mr. Pierre Brien (Independent) resigned March 14, 2003.
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Que.) Mr. Antoine Dubé (Bloc Québécois) resigned March 17, 2003.
Perth–Middlesex (Ont.) Mr. Gary Schellenberger (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) elected by-election May 12, 2003, following the resignation of Mr. John Alexander Richardson (Liberal Party of Canada) on October 11, 2002.
Témiscamingue (Que.) Mr. Gilbert Barrette (Liberal Party of Canada) elected by-election June 16, 2003, following resignation of Mr. Pierre Brien (Independent) on March 14, 2003.
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Que.) Mr. Christian Jobin (Liberal Party of Canada) elected by-election June 16, 2003, following resignation of Mr. Antoine Dubé (Bloc Québécois) on March 17, 2003.
Ottawa Centre (Ont.) Mr. Mac Harb (Liberal Party of Canada) resigned September 8, 2003.
Québec East (Que.) Mr. Jean-Guy Carignan (Independent Liberal) Liberal as of October 8, 2003.
Québec East (Que.) Mr. Jean-Guy Carignan (Liberal Party of Canada) Independent as of October 10, 2003.
Châteauguay (Que.) Mr. Robert Lanctôt (Bloc Québécois) Liberal as of December 11, 2003.
Kings–Hants (N.S.) Mr. Scott Brison (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Liberal as of December 11, 2003.
Macleod (Alta.) Mr. Grant Hill (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) Progressive Conservative as of December 12, 2003.
Calgary East (Alta.) Mr. Deepak Obhrai (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) Progressive Conservative as of December 12, 2003.
Edmonton Southwest (Alta.) Mr. James Rajotte (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) Progressive Conservative as of December 12, 2003.
Medicine Hat (Alta.) Mr. Monte Solberg (Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance) Progressive Conservative as of December 12, 2003.
Etobicoke Centre (Ont.) Mr. Allan Rock (Liberal Party of Canada) resigned December 12, 2003.
Saint-Maurice (Que.) Mr. Jean Chrétien (Liberal Party of Canada) resigned December 12, 2003.
Esquimalt–Juan de Fuca (B.C.) Mr. Keith Martin (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Independent as of January 14, 2004.
Gander–Grand Falls (N.L.) Mr. Rex Barnes (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Brandon–Souris (Man.) Mr. Rick Borotsik (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Cumberland–Colchester (N.S.) Mr. Bill Casey (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
St. John's East (N.L.) Mr. Norman Doyle (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
St. John's West (N.L.) Mr. Loyola Hearn (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Macleod (Alta.) Mr. Grant Hill (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
South Shore (N.S.) Mr. Gerald Keddy (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Pictou–Antigonish–Guysborough (N.S.) Mr. Peter MacKay (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Dauphin–Swan River (Man.) Mr. Inky Mark (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Calgary East (Alta.) Mr. Deepak Obhrai (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Edmonton Southwest (Alta.) Mr. James Rajotte (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Perth–Middlesex (Ont.) Mr. Gary Schellenberger (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Medicine Hat (Alta.) Mr. Monte Solberg (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
New Brunswick Southwest (N.B.) Mr. Greg Thompson (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Saint John (N.B.) Mrs. Elsie Wayne (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Conservative as of February 2, 2004.
Richmond–Arthabaska (Que.) Mr. André Bachand (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Independent as of February 2, 2004.
Calgary Centre (Alta.) The Right Hon. Joe Clark (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Independent, recognized as Progressive Conservative, as of February 2, 2004.
Fundy–Royal (N.B.) Mr. John Herron (Progressive Conservative Party of Canada) Independent, recognized as Progressive Conservative, as of February 2, 2004.
Regina–Lumsden–Lake Centre (Sask.) Mr. Larry Spencer (Conservative Party of Canada) Independent as of February 5, 2004.
Ancaster–Dundas–Flamborough–Aldershot (Ont.) Mr. John Bryden (Liberal Party of Canada) Independent as of February 17, 2004.
Ancaster–Dundas–Flamborough–Aldershot (Ont.) Mr. John Bryden (Independent) Conservative as of February 25, 2004.
Charleswood St. James–Assiniboia Mr. John Harvard (Liberal Party of Canada) resigned May 6, 2004.

Source: 
Information and Documentation Branch, Library of Parliament
Elections Canada, Enquiries Unit