Secondary menu

List of Returning Officers

The list of appointed returning officers is shown below. It is updated regularly as returning officers are appointed. Blank cells for an electoral district indicate that the position is vacant and that the assistant returning officer is acting as the returning officer.

When there is a vacancy in an electoral district, the Chief Electoral Officer holds a public competition to recruit a returning officer. Click here to see the list of available positions for which competitions are being held.

Newfoundland and Labrador
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Avalon Mr. Dennis Brown Sept. 5, 2008
Bonavista–Gander–Grand Falls–Windsor Ms. Winnie Roebothan Feb. 10, 2007
Humber–St. Barbe–Baie Verte Mrs. Betty Waterman June 8, 2010
Labrador Mrs. Andrea Helen Northcott Feb. 10, 2007
Random–Burin–St. George's Mrs. Irene Hodder Feb. 10, 2007
St. John's East Mr. David Stone Feb. 10, 2007
St. John's South–Mount Pearl Vacant  

Back to top



Prince Edward Island
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Cardigan Mrs. Mary Dyck Feb. 10, 2007
Charlottetown Mrs. Kay Atkinson Apr. 21, 2009
Egmont Mrs. Karen Gallant Feb. 10, 2007
Malpeque Mr. Ernie Stavert Feb. 10, 2007

Back to top



Nova Scotia
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Cape Breton–Canso Mr. Norman Carmichael Feb. 10, 2007
Central Nova Ms. Lottie Stewart Feb. 10, 2007
Cumberland–Colchester–
Musquodoboit Valley
Mrs. Darlene Mackay Feb. 10, 2007
Dartmouth–Cole Harbour Vacant  
Halifax Vacant  
Halifax West Mr. John S. Loch Feb. 16, 2007
Kings–Hants Mr. Alfred McPherson Feb. 10, 2007
Sackville–Eastern Shore Vacant  
South Shore–St. Margaret's Vacant  
Sydney–Victoria Mr. Peter Mombourquette Feb. 10, 2007
West Nova Mrs. Rose-Aline Gawn Feb. 10, 2007

Back to top



New Brunswick
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Acadie–Bathurst Mr. Réjean Arseneault Jul. 1, 2009
Beauséjour Mr. Ola Drisdelle Aug. 23, 2012
Fredericton Mr. C. David Desjardins Feb. 12, 2007
Fundy Royal Ms. Joanne Nice July 3, 2007
Madawaska–Restigouche Mr. Albert Martin Feb. 10, 2007
Miramichi Mr. Norman W. Brown Apr. 30, 2009
Moncton–Riverview–Dieppe Vacant  
New Brunswick Southwest Mr. Robert Brown Feb. 10, 2007
Saint John Mr. Fred Fuller Feb. 10, 2007
Tobique–Mactaquac Mr. J. Kevin Branswell Feb. 16, 2007

Back to top



Quebec
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Abitibi–Baie-James–
Nunavik–Eeyou
Vacant  
Abitibi–Témiscamingue Mr. Bertrand Trépanier Aug. 22, 2008
Ahuntsic Mr. Jean-Guy Théorêt Mar. 19, 2007
Alfred-Pellan Mr. Paul Breton Apr. 27, 2009
Argenteuil–Papineau–Mirabel Vacant  
Bas-Richelieu–Nicolet–Bécancour Mr. Michel Longval Feb. 10, 2007
Beauce Vacant  
Beauharnois–Salaberry Mr. Claude Leduc Feb. 15, 2007
Beauport–Limoilou Mr. François Savard Mar. 22, 2007
Berthier–Maskinongé Mr. Jean Provencher Aug. 20, 2010
Bourassa Vacant  
Brome–Missisquoi Ms. Diane Prévost Feb. 15, 2007
Brossard–La Prairie Mr. Gilles Ferlatte Feb. 16, 2007
Chambly–Borduas Mr. Claude D. Fagnant July 30, 2010
Charlesbourg–Haute-Saint-Charles Mr. Roy Ouellet Feb. 10, 2007
Châteauguay–Saint-Constant Vacant  
Chicoutimi–Le Fjord Mr. Claude Gaudreault Feb. 10, 2007
Compton–Stanstead Ms. Debra Martin Feb. 10, 2007
Drummond Ms. Andrée Desautels Feb. 10, 2007
Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine Mr. Roy Whittom Oct. 9, 2007
Gatineau Ms. Josée Dubois Feb. 10, 2007
Haute-Gaspésie–La Mitis–
Matane–Matapédia
Mr. Bertrand Bernier Apr. 15, 2009
Hochelaga Vacant  
Honoré-Mercier Ms. Marguerite Sicari Feb. 15, 2007
Hull–Aylmer Ms. Michelle Waters Feb. 10, 2007
Jeanne-Le Ber Mr. Hubert Harel Feb. 10, 2007
Joliette Vacant  
Jonquière–Alma Vacant  
Lac-Saint-Louis Vacant  
La Pointe-de-l'Île Mr. Bernard Lauzon Feb. 10, 2007
LaSalle–Émard Vacant  
Laurentides–Labelle Vacant  
Laurier–Sainte-Marie Mr. Paul Haince Feb. 10, 2007
Laval Mr. Michel Regimbald Feb. 10, 2007
Laval–Les Îles Ms. Jocelyne Lavoie Feb. 10, 2007
Lévis–Bellechasse Vacant  
Longueuil–Pierre-Boucher Ms. Anne-Denise Thomas Dec. 8, 2007
Lotbinière–Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Mr. Jean-Louis Leblond Feb. 15, 2007
Louis-Hébert Vacant  
Louis-Saint-Laurent Ms. Hélène Dion Feb. 16, 2007
Manicouagan Vacant  
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Ms. Claire Lessard Feb. 10, 2007
Mégantic–L'Érable Mr. Claude Nadeau Feb. 10, 2007
Montcalm Mr. Claude Martel Feb. 10, 2007
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–
Rivière-du-Loup
Ms. Pierrette Couillard July 16, 2007
Montmorency–Charlevoix–
Haute-Côte-Nord
Mr. Gilles Bard Jun. 13, 2011
Mount Royal
Vacant  
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Lachine Mr. Jean-Claude Ménard Feb. 10, 2007
Outremont Ms. Jane Renaud Feb. 17, 2010
Papineau Mr. Normand Lake Mar. 22, 2007
Pierrefonds–Dollard Vacant  
Pontiac Ms. Marie Poirier Apr. 5, 2007
Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier Vacant  
Québec Mr. André Crochetière Dec. 19, 2008
Repentigny Mr. Yves Brisson Feb. 16, 2007
Richmond–Arthabaska Mr. Jacques Alie Feb. 10, 2007
Rimouski-Neigette–
Témiscouata–Les Basques
Mr. Jacques H. Roy Feb. 10, 2007
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Vacant  
Rivière-du-Nord Mrs. Sylvie Moisan April 6, 2013
Roberval–Lac-Saint-Jean Vacant  
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie Vacant  
Saint-Bruno–Saint-Hubert Vacant  
Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot Ms. Suzie Guilmain Feb. 10, 2007
Saint-Jean Mr. Louis Richer Feb. 15, 2007
Saint-Lambert Vacant  
Saint-Laurent–Cartierville Mr. Pierre Croubalian Feb. 10, 2007
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel Mr. Antonio Iadeluca Feb. 10, 2007
Saint-Maurice–Champlain Mr. Gilles Leboeuf Feb. 10, 2007
Shefford Mr. Yvon Lessard Feb. 15, 2007
Sherbrooke Mr. Richard Dion Feb. 10, 2007
Terrebonne–Blainville Ms. Jeannine Cossette Feb. 10, 2007
Trois-Rivières Mr. André Levasseur Feb. 10, 2007
Vaudreuil–Soulanges Ms. Nicole Lauzon Oct. 17, 2008
Verchères–Les Patriotes Ms. Francine Tardif-Martin Feb. 10, 2007
Westmount–Ville-Marie Ms. Brigitte Stock May 6, 2009

An asterisk indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top



Ontario
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Ajax–Pickering Mr. Robert Cumberbatch July 1, 2008
Algoma–Manitoulin–Kapuskasing Mr. Raymond Racine Feb. 10, 2007
Ancaster–Dundas–
Flamborough–Westdale
Mr. Al Croxall Feb. 10, 2007
Barrie Mrs. Maura Bolger Feb. 10, 2007
Beaches–East York Mr. Jeff Paulin Mar. 16, 2007
Bramalea–Gore–Malton Mrs. Janice Barber Feb. 10, 2007
Brampton–Springdale Mr. Bridge Ramdewar Feb. 10, 2007
Brampton West Mr. John Holman Feb. 16, 2007
Brant Mrs. Paula Carter Feb. 10, 2007
Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound Mr. Robert Droine Mar. 16, 2007
Burlington Vacant  
Cambridge Ms. Mary O'Connor Feb. 10, 2007
Carleton–Mississippi Mills Vacant  
Chatham-Kent–Essex Mr. Guy Taylor Feb. 10, 2007
Davenport Mr. Marko Banjavcic Feb. 10, 2007
Don Valley East Mrs. Urma Ellis Feb. 10, 2007
Don Valley West Mr. Nasir Addetia Feb. 10, 2007
Dufferin–Caledon Mr. William Lynch Feb. 10, 2007
Durham Mr. Ralph E.F. Werry Nov. 1, 2011
Eglinton–Lawrence Mrs. Lorraine Reid Feb. 16, 2007
Elgin–Middlesex–London Mrs. Carrie Snyders Mar. 14, 2007
Essex Mrs. Margaret Woltz Mar. 14, 2007
Etobicoke Centre Mr. Allan Sperling Feb. 10, 2007
Etobicoke–Lakeshore Mr. Larry Faseruk Apr. 4, 2009
Etobicoke North Mrs. Carole A. Murphy Mar. 28, 2007
Glengarry–Prescott–Russell Ms. Murielle Lanthier Feb. 10, 2007
Guelph Mrs. Anne Budra Feb. 10, 2007
Haldimand–Norfolk Mr. Robert Judson Foster Feb. 10, 2007
Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock Mr. Jerry Ford Feb. 10, 2007
Halton Ms. Diane Lindsey July 1, 2010
Hamilton Centre Mr. James Robert Winn Dec. 1, 2010
Hamilton East–Stoney Creek Mrs. Ruth Anne Martin Feb. 15, 2007
Hamilton Mountain Vacant  
Huron–Bruce Mr. Graeme Craig Feb. 10, 2007
Kenora Mr. Paul Stanley Duggan Jun. 30, 2011
Kingston and the Islands Mrs. Marie-Therese Large Mar. 23, 2007
Kitchener Centre Vacant  
Kitchener–Conestoga Mrs. Carolyn Hertzberger Feb. 10, 2007
Kitchener–Waterloo Vacant  
Lambton–Kent–Middlesex Vacant  
Lanark–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington Mrs. Caroline McMillan Feb. 10, 2007
Leeds–Grenville Mrs. Barbara Mills Feb. 10, 2007
London–Fanshawe Mrs. Brenda Telfer Feb. 10, 2007
London North Centre Mr. Douglas William Glover Sept. 8, 2010
London West Mrs. Karen Mazereeuw Feb. 10, 2007
Markham–Unionville Mrs. Janet Koidis Apr. 14, 2009
Mississauga–Brampton South Mr. Ronald Brent Antonio Apr. 2, 2007
Mississauga East–Cooksville Mr. David George Apr. 23, 2010
Mississauga–Erindale Mr. John Stewart Heenan Feb. 16, 2007
Mississauga South Mrs. Fran Doda Feb. 10, 2007
Mississauga–Streetsville Mr. Arafat Arafat Feb. 10, 2007
Nepean–Carleton Vacant  
Newmarket–Aurora Mrs. Alice Keenan Feb. 10, 2007
Niagara Falls Ms. Kathleen Joy Quiquero Feb. 16, 2007
Niagara West–Glanbrook Vacant  
Nickel Belt Vacant  
Nipissing–Timiskaming Mr. James Mallory Feb. 10, 2007
Northumberland–Quinte West Mrs. Kathleen Duffy Feb. 10, 2007
Oak Ridges–Markham Mr. Colin Pettit Feb. 10, 2007
Oakville Mr. Surinder Sharma Feb. 10, 2007
Oshawa Mr. Kenneth Charles Houston Apr. 24, 2009
Ottawa Centre Ms. Gail Lynch Feb. 10, 2007
Ottawa–Orléans Vacant  
Ottawa South Vacant  
Ottawa–Vanier Ms. Rachel Crête Feb. 10, 2007
Ottawa West–Nepean Mr. Arnold Finkelstein July 15, 2010
Oxford Mrs. Audrey Schultz Feb. 10, 2007
Parkdale–High Park Mrs. Marika Huska Oct. 26, 2009
Parry Sound–Muskoka Ms. Kim Bordeleau Mar. 1, 2008
Perth–Wellington Vacant  
Peterborough Vacant  
Pickering–Scarborough East Mr. Joseph Birungi Feb. 10, 2007
Prince Edward–Hastings Mr. Lawrence Zadow Aug. 15, 2007
Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke Mr. Robert Rantz July 3, 2007
Richmond Hill Mrs. Sharon Louise Rossi Jan. 14, 2011
St. Catharines Vacant  
St. Paul's Vacant  
Sarnia–Lambton Vacant  
Sault Ste. Marie Mr. Allan Hackett Feb. 10, 2007
Scarborough–Agincourt Mr. Mehboob Jadavji Sept. 26, 2014
Scarborough Centre Mr. Brian Terence Reid Apr. 10, 2007
Scarborough–Guildwood Mr. Denis Neill Frazer Feb. 10, 2007
Scarborough–Rouge River Vacant  
Scarborough Southwest Vacant  
Simcoe–Grey Mr. Ralph Sneyd May 28, 2010
Simcoe North Mr. Ronald Walker Feb. 10, 2007
Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry Vacant  
Sudbury Ms. Ellen Kerr Feb. 10, 2007
Thornhill Mr. Seymour Stein Jan. 1, 2011
Thunder Bay–Rainy River Mr. Thompson McCuaig Feb. 10, 2007
Thunder Bay–Superior North Mr. William Everitt Feb. 10, 2007
Timmins–James Bay Mrs. Denise Labelle Feb. 10, 2007
Toronto Centre Ms. T'Hayla Ferguson May 28, 2010
Toronto–Danforth Vacant  
Trinity–Spadina Ms. Lesley Singer Feb. 15, 2007
Vaughan Ms. Jill Medley July 1, 2010
Welland Vacant  
Wellington–Halton Hills Vacant  
Whitby–Oshawa Ms. Sharon Steel Mar. 21, 2011
Willowdale Mrs. May Lynne Fong Feb. 10, 2007
Windsor–Tecumseh Mr. Mark Moore Dec. 19, 2007
Windsor West Mr. Tom Lynd Mar. 21, 2009
York Centre Ms. Cathy Martin Apr. 29, 2010
York–Simcoe Mrs. Nina Willcocks Feb. 10, 2007
York South–Weston Mrs. Ella Jackson Feb. 10, 2007
York West Mrs. Elaine Ewers-Baptiste Oct. 25, 2010

Back to top



Manitoba
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Brandon–Souris Ms. Joni Swidnicki Mar. 12, 2014
Charleswood–St. James–Assiniboia Vacant  
Churchill Vacant  
Dauphin–Swan River–Marquette Vacant  
Elmwood–Transcona Mrs. Laurel Dupont Feb. 10, 2007
Kildonan–St. Paul Vacant  
Portage–Lisgar Vacant  
Provencher Ms. Brigitte Giesbrecht Mar. 9, 2011
Saint Boniface Mr. Tayeb Meridji Feb. 10, 2007
Selkirk–Interlake Ms. Gayle Halliwell Nov. 20, 2007
Winnipeg Centre Mrs. Jo-Anne G. Doty Nov. 3, 2011
Winnipeg North Mrs. Erlinda Dionisio Feb. 10, 2007
Winnipeg South Mrs. Lori Lynn Gray Feb. 15, 2007
Winnipeg South Centre Mrs. Johanna Gail Denesiuk Feb. 16, 2007

Back to top



Saskatchewan
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Battlefords–Lloydminster Mrs. Patricia Dawn Janko Feb. 16, 2007
Blackstrap Vacant  
Cypress Hills–Grasslands Vacant  
Desnethé–Missinippi–Churchill River Vacant  
Palliser Mr. Yves Bourdeau Feb. 16, 2007
Prince Albert Mr. Barry Hollick Feb. 10, 2007
Regina–Lumsden–Lake Centre Vacant  
Regina–Qu'Appelle Mrs. Marlene Rose Robins Apr. 13, 2007
Saskatoon–Humboldt Mr. Marvin William Dutton Feb. 16, 2007
Saskatoon–Rosetown–Biggar Mrs. Dianne Celestine Zimmerman Feb. 16, 2007
Saskatoon–Wanuskewin Ms. Shawna Jardine Jan. 11, 2008
Souris–Moose Mountain Vacant  
Wascana Vacant  
Yorkton–Melville Mrs. Cynthia Catherine Kachur Feb. 15, 2007

Back to top



Alberta
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Calgary Centre Vacant  
Calgary Centre-North Vacant  
Calgary East Mrs. Nora O'Connell Feb. 10, 2007
Calgary Northeast Mrs. Naushmeen Ameera Karbani May 23, 2012
Calgary–Nose Hill Mr. David Drader Feb. 10, 2007
Calgary Southeast Mrs. Cheryl Schuett Feb. 10, 2007
Calgary Southwest Mr. Melvin Hansen Feb. 10, 2007
Calgary West Vacant  
Crowfoot Mr. Clarence (Kerry) Grettum Feb. 16, 2007
Edmonton–Mill Woods–Beaumont Mrs. Donna Wilson Feb. 10, 2007
Edmonton Centre Mr. David Starko Feb. 10, 2007
Edmonton East Vacant  
Edmonton–Leduc Mr. Earl Nent Apr. 20, 2009
Edmonton–St. Albert Mr. William Wright Mar. 16, 2007
Edmonton–Sherwood Park Mr. James Retallack Feb. 4, 2010
Edmonton–Spruce Grove Mr. Remi Boisvert Apr. 20, 2009
Edmonton–Strathcona Vacant  
Fort McMurray–Athabasca Mrs. Pauline Gauthier Mar. 7, 2011
Lethbridge Mrs. Arleen Albiez Feb. 10, 2007
Macleod Mrs. Jo Ann Caroline Partaker June 6, 2012
Medicine Hat Mrs. Mary Ulbricht Feb. 10, 2007
Peace River Mrs. Rachelle Filippelli Feb. 10, 2007
Red Deer Mr. Wayne Hutmacher Dec. 15, 2007
Vegreville–Wainwright Mrs. Laura Yakiwchuk-Arndt Oct. 21, 2009
Westlock–St. Paul Mrs. Phyllis MacDougall Feb. 10, 2007
Wetaskiwin Vacant  
Wild Rose Mrs. Loren Braat Apr. 29, 2009
Yellowhead Ms. Norma Fahl Mar. 21, 2007

Back to top



British Columbia
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Abbotsford Vacant  
British Columbia Southern Interior Mr. Robert L. Switzer Mar. 22, 2007
Burnaby–Douglas Ms. Vicki Bradbury Sept. 1, 2008
Burnaby–New Westminster Mrs. Vivian Price Feb. 10, 2007
Cariboo–Prince George Mrs. Lorraine Grant Feb. 10, 2007
Chilliwack–Fraser Canyon Mr. Rodney Rockliff May 28, 2010
Delta–Richmond East Mrs. Ruth Little Feb. 10, 2007
Esquimalt–Juan de Fuca Ms. Kerry Fedosenko Feb. 15, 2007
Fleetwood–Port Kells Vacant  
Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo Mrs. Nancy Plett May 28, 2009
Kelowna–Lake Country Ms. Wendy Creelman Aug. 29, 2008
Kootenay–Columbia Vacant  
Langley Mr. Patrick Lucier Feb. 10, 2007
Nanaimo–Alberni Mrs. Ann Chandler Feb. 10, 2007
Nanaimo–Cowichan Mr. Donald Oliver Feb. 10, 2007
Newton–North Delta Mrs. Jasbir Heran Feb. 10, 2007
New Westminster–Coquitlam Mr. Leslie Budd Feb. 10, 2007
North Vancouver Vacant  
Okanagan–Coquihalla Mr. Basil Skodyn Feb. 10, 2007
Okanagan–Shuswap Mrs. Sharon G. Morrison Feb. 15, 2007
Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge–Mission Mr. Ronald H. Climenhaga Feb. 16, 2007
Port Moody–Westwood–
Port Coquitlam
Vacant  
Prince George–Peace River Vacant  
Richmond Mr. Albert Yan Wei June 7, 2010
Saanich–Gulf Islands Mrs. Donna Davidson Feb. 15, 2007
Skeena–Bulkley Valley Mr. Brian C. Roberts Feb. 15, 2007
South Surrey–White Rock–
Cloverdale
Mr. Bryce Dudley Feb. 10, 2007
Surrey North Vacant  
Vancouver Centre Mr. Doug Cameron Feb. 10, 2007
Vancouver East Mr. Peter Walton Feb. 10, 2007
Vancouver Island North Mr. Alexander Gordon Feb. 10, 2007
Vancouver Kingsway Ms. Frankie Kirby Feb. 10, 2007
Vancouver Quadra Mrs. Ulrike Radermacher Nov. 23, 2009
Vancouver South Ms. Rizwana Jiwa Nov. 19, 2010
Victoria Vacant  
West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–
Sea to Sky Country
Mr. Charles Jeffrey Apr. 28, 2009

Back to top



Yukon
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Yukon Mrs. Susan J. Edelman Feb. 15, 2007

Back to top



Northwest Territories
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Northwest Territories Vacant  

Back to top


s
Nuvavut
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Nunavut Mr. Isaac Omole May 27, 2014

Back to top