Secondary menu

Thirty-sixth General Election 1997: Official Voting Results: Synopsis



SECTION 1 – SUMMARY OF THE OFFICIAL VOTING RESULTS
Click here for printer-friendly option
(print landscape, 8.5 x 11 paper)
TABLE 12
List of candidates by electoral district and individual results
Electoral district
Candidate and affiliation
Place of residence
Occupation
Votes obtained
Majority
No.
%
No.
%
New Brunswick
Acadie–Bathurst
 
 
Beauséjour–Petitcodiac
 
 
 
Charlotte
 
 
 
 
Fredericton
 
 
 
 
Fundy–Royal
 
 
 
 
Madawaska–Restigouche
 
 
 
Miramichi
 
 
 
Moncton
 
 
 
 
Saint John
 
 
 
 
Tobique–Mactaquac
 
 
 
Yvon Godin (N.D.P.)
Doug Young (Lib.)*
Norma Landry (P.C.)
Angela Vautour (N.D.P.)
Dominic LeBlanc (Lib.)
Ian Hamilton (P.C.)
Raymond Braun (Ref.)
Greg Thompson (P.C.)
Harold Culbert (Lib.)*
Eric N. Banks (Ref.)
Rob Rainer (N.D.P.)
Thomas Mitchell (N.L.P.)
Andy Scott (Lib.)*
Cleveland J. Allaby (P.C.)
Mark McCready (Ref.)
Patricia Hughes (N.D.P.)
Jeanne Geldart (N.L.P.)
John Herron (P.C.)
Paul Zed (Lib.)*
Roger Brown (Ref.)
Larry Wasburn (N.D.P.)
Janice Sharon MacMillan (N.L.P.)
Jean Dubé (P.C.)
Guy H. Arsenault (Lib.)*
André Carrier (N.D.P.)
Laurent Maltais (N.L.P.)
Charles Hubbard (Lib.)*
Fernand Gibbs (P.C.)
Allan Goodfellow (N.D.P.)
Paul D. Doyle (Ref.)
Claudette Bradshaw (Lib.)
Linda Eaton (P.C.)
Tom Barron (N.D.P.)
Brent Douglas Steeves (Ref.)
John R. Hogan (N.L.P.)
Elsie E. Wayne (P.C.)*
Diana Alexander (Lib.)
Larry Hanley (N.D.P.)
George Richardson (Ref.)
Christopher B. Collrin (N.L.P.)
Gilles Bernier (P.C.)
Pierrette Ringuette-Maltais (Lib.)*
Ivan A. Shaw (Ref.)
Leslie Ann Ferguson (N.D.P.)
Bathurst, N.B.
Beresford, N.B.
Shippagan, N.B.
Bouctouche, N.B.
Grand-Digue, N.B.
Memramcook, N.B.
Hillsborough, N.B.
St. Andrews, N.B.
St. Stephen, N.B.
St. George, N.B.
St. Andrews, N.B.
Saint John, N.B.
Fredericton, N.B.
Fredericton, N.B.
Fredericton, N.B.
Fredericton, N.B.
Fredericton, N.B.
Bloomfield, N.B.
Rothesay, N.B.
Hampton, N.B.
Wirral, N.B.
Saint John, N.B.
Campbellton, N.B.
Dalhousie, N.B.
Dalhousie, N.B.
Campbellton, N.B.
Red Bank, N.B.
Baie-Sainte-Anne, N.B.
Derby, N.B.
Miramichi, N.B.
Moncton, N.B.
Riverview, N.B.
Stillesville, N.B.
Riverview, N.B.
Moncton, N.B.
Saint John, N.B.
Saint John, N.B.
Saint John, N.B.
Saint John, N.B.
Saint Jonn, N.B.
Arthurette, N.B.
Perth-Andover, N.B.
Hartland, N.B.
Woodstock, N.B.
Steelworkers' Representative
Lawyer
Businesswoman
 
Lawyer-Notary
Vocational Educator
Medical Doctor
Businessman
Parliamentarian
School Bus Driver
Project Manager
Retired
Public Servant
Lawyer
Correctional Officer
Law Professor
Teacher, transcendental meditation
Sales Manager
Lawyer
Teacher-Vice Principal
Industrial Mechanic
Consultant
Company Head
School Teacher
Firefighter
Educator
School Principal
Retired Lawyer-Deputy Judge
Millworker
Paper Machine Operator
Executive Director
Businesswoman
Staff Representative
Sales Manager
Retailer
Legal Secretary
President
Industrial Relations Consultant
High School Chemistry Teacher
Teacher-Trainer
Businessman
Politician
Teacher
Graphic Artist
21 113
18 421
12 560
18 504
16 529
7 592
4 833
14 533
8 309
6 814
2 397
280
12 252
10 835
7 815
4 689
321
16 715
10 192
9 229
3 790
329
20 343
14 957
4 211
933
13 924
10 570
5 263
4 668
20 860
11 931
7 510
6 073
424
22 227
5 612
3 679
3 467
232
12 125
10 190
9 371
2 093
40.5
35.4
24.1
39.0
34.8
16.0
10.2
44.9
25.7
21.1
7.4
0.9
34.1
30.2
21.8
13.1
0.9
41.5
25.3
22.9
9.4
0.8
50.3
37.0
10.4
2.3
40.4
30.7
15.3
13.6
44.6
25.5
16.0
13.0
0.9
63.1
15.9
10.4
9.8
0.7
35.9
30.2
27.7
6.2
2 692
 
 
1 975
 
 
 
6 224
 
 
 
 
1 417
 
 
 
 
6 523
 
 
 
 
5 386
 
 
 
3 354
 
 
 
8 929
 
 
 
 
16 615
 
 
 
 
1 935
 
 
 
5.2
 
 
4.2
 
 
 
19.2
 
 
 
 
3.9
 
 
 
 
16.2
 
 
 
 
13.3
 
 
 
9.7
 
 
 
19.1
 
 
 
 
47.2
 
 
 
 
5.7
 
 
 
* Incumbent



[Previous]   [Table of Contents]   [Next]