Secondary menu

Thirty-sixth General Election 1997: Official Voting Results: Synopsis



SECTION 1 – SUMMARY OF THE OFFICIAL VOTING RESULTS
Click here for printer-friendly option
(print landscape, 8.5 x 11 paper)
TABLE 12
List of candidates by electoral district and individual results
Electoral district
Candidate and affiliation
Place of residence
Occupation
Votes obtained
Majority
No.
%
No.
%
Alberta
Athabasca
 
 
 
 
Calgary Centre
 
 
 
 
 
 
Calgary East
 
 
 
 
Calgary Northeast
 
 
 
 
 
Calgary–Nose Hill
 
 
 
 
 
Calgary Southeast
 
 
 
 
Calgary Southwest
 
 
 
 
 
 
Calgary West
 
 
 
 
 
Crowfoot
 
 
 
Edmonton East
 
 
 
 
 
 
Edmonton North
 
 
 
 
Edmonton Southeast
 
 
 
 
Edmonton Southwest
 
 
 
 
Edmonton–Strathcona
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Edmonton West
 
 
 
 
 
 
Elk Island
 
 
 
 
Lakeland
 
 
 
 
Lethbridge
 
 
 
 
 
Macleod
 
 
 
 
Medicine Hat
 
 
 
Peace River
 
 
 
Red Deer
 
 
 
 
St. Albert
 
 
 
 
Wetaskiwin
 
 
 
 
Wild Rose
 
 
 
 
Yellowhead
 
 
 
David Chatters (Ref.)*
Adam Germain (Lib.)
Don McGladdery (P.C.)
Bryan Nelson (N.D.P.)
Dave Gregory (G.P.)
Eric C. Lowther (Ref.)
Bev Longstaff (Lib.)
Rob Gray (P.C.)
Duncan Green (N.D.P.)
Andrea Welling (G.P.)
Roni Shapka (N.L.P.)
Marg Askin (M.-L.)
Deepak Obhrai (Ref.)
Roger Richard (P.C.)
Nagah Hage (Lib.)
Kaie Jones (N.D.P.)
Santo Esposito (N.L.P.)
Art Hanger (Ref.)*
John Phillips (Lib.)
Suzanne Sawyer (P.C.)
Harry Sekhon (Ind.)
Bruce Potter (N.D.P.)
Bruce Hansen (N.L.P.)
Diane Ablonczy (Ref.)*
James Maxim (Lib.)
Pat Murray (P.C.)
Andrea Garnier (N.D.P.)
Frank Young (G.P.)
Gloria Hansen (N.L.P.)
Jason Kenney (Ref.)
Carol Kraychy (P.C.)
Patti-Anne Kay (Lib.)
Jason Ness (N.D.P.)
Neeraj Varma (N.L.P.)
Preston Manning (Ref.)*
Paul Drager (Lib.)
Jan Corinne Brown (P.C.)*
Mara Vogel (N.D.P.)
Sol Candel (G.P.)
Richard Shelford (N.L.P.)
Larry R. Heather (C.H.P.)
Rob Anders (Ref.)
Dave Bronconnier (Lib.)
Sergei Scurfield (P.C.)
Michael Kozakavich (N.D.P.)
Jack Locke (G.P.)
Frank Haika (N.L.P.)
Jack Ramsay (Ref.)*
Paul Marshall (P.C.)
Redford W. Peeples (Lib.)
Bill Scotten (N.D.P.)
Peter Goldring (Ref.)
Judy Bethel (Lib.)*
Hana Razga (N.D.P.)
Carla Barkley (P.C.)
John B. Ludwig (C.H.P.)
Ed Schell (G.P.)
Geoff Toane (N.L.P.)
Deborah Grey (Ref.)*
Jonathan Murphy (Lib.)
Ray Martin (N.D.P.)
Mitch Panciuk (P.C.)
Ric Johnsen (N.L.P.)
David Kilgour (Lib.)*
Eleanor Maroes (Ref.)
Terence Bachor (P.C.)
Roberta Allen (N.D.P.)
Eshwar Jagdeo (N.L.P.)
Ian McClelland (Ref.)*
Esther Starkman (Lib.)
Ellie Shuster (P.C.)
Richard Vanderberg (N.D.P.)
Wade McKinley (N.L.P.)
Rahim Jaffer (Ref.)
Ginette Rodger (Lib.)
Jean McBean (N.D.P.)
Edo Nyland (P.C.)
Karina Gregory (G.P.)
Maury Shapka (N.L.P.)
Naomi Rankin (NIL)
J. Alex Ford (Action)
Anne McLellan (Lib.)*
Dean Charles Kurpjuweit (Ref.)
Duane Good Striker (N.D.P.)
Helen Stephenson (P.C.)
Roger Swan (G.P.)
Sam Thomas (N.L.P.)
Peggy Morton (M.-L.)
Ken Epp (Ref.)*
Vic Bidzinski (Lib.)
Peter Tadman (P.C.)
Mary Ellen VanDusen (N.D.P.)
Ace Cetinski (Ind.)
Leon Benoit (Ref.)*
Les Parsons (P.C.)
Hansa Thaleshvar (Lib.)
John Williams (N.D.P.)
Valerie Doreen Morrow (NIL)
Rick Casson (Ref.)
John McGee (Lib.)
Greg Weadick (P.C.)
Victor Lough (N.D.P.)
Nellie Slingerland (C.H.P.)
J-C Lessard (Action)
N. Grant Hill (Ref.)*
Tim Anderson (P.C.)
Christopher Paton-Gay (Lib.)
Stanley Carl Knowlton (N.D.P.)
Diane Shapka (N.L.P.)
Monte Solberg (Ref.)*
Glenn Ennis (Lib.)
Gordon Musgrove (P.C.)
Jim Driscoll (N.D.P.)
Charlie Penson (Ref.)*
David A. Biltek (Lib.)
John Simpson (P.C.)
Ray A. Domeij (N.D.P.)
Bob Mills (Ref.)*
Morris Flewwelling (P.C.)
Dobie To (Lib.)
Janet Walter (N.D.P.)
Kenneth Arnold (N.L.P.)
John Williams (Ref.)*
Doug Kennedy (Lib.)
Mike Partington (P.C.)
Jim Connelly (N.D.P.)
Steven Powers (Ind.)
Dale Johnston (Ref.)*
Glenn McLean (Lib.)
Graham T. McNamee (P.C.)
Cliff Reid (N.D.P.)
Gordon Allan Liddle (C.H.P.)
Myron Thompson (Ref.)*
Bert Dyck (P.C.)
Bryan Mahoney (Lib.)
Anne Wilson (N.D.P.)
Vanessa Violini (G.P.)
Cliff Breitkreuz (Ref.)*
Nancy Love Crawford (Lib.)
Ross Douglas Pugh (P.C.)
Dennis Atkinson (N.D.P.)
Jarvie, Alta.
Fort McMurray, Alta.
Wandering River, Alta.
Athabasca, Alta.
Athabasca, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
De Winton Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Camrose, Alta.
Delia, Alta.
Stettler, Alta.
Camrose, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Sherwood Park, Alta.
Sherwood Park, Alta.
Sherwood Park, Alta.
Sherwood Park, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Mannville, Alta.
Vermilion, Alta.
Cold Lake, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Vegreville, Alta.
Picture Butte, Alta.
Lethbridge, Alta.
Lethbridge, Alta.
Lethbridge, Alta.
Coaldale, Alta.
Lethbridge, Alta.
Okotoks, Alta.
Redwood Meadows, Alta.
Millarville, Alta.
Brocket, Alta.
Turner Valley, Alta.
Brooks, Alta.
Medicine Hat, Alta.
Patricia, Alta.
Medecine Hat, Alta.
Sexsmith, Alta.
Grande Prairie, Alta.
Grande Prairie, Alta.
Grande Prairie, Alta.
Red Deer, Alta.
Red Deer, Alta.
Red Deer, Alta.
Red Deer, Alta.
Red Deer, Alta.
Morinville, Alta.
St. Albert, Alta.
Spruce Grove, Alta.
St. Albert, Alta.
St. Albert, Alta.
Ponoka, Alta.
Beaumont, Alta.
Millet, Alta.
Leduc, Alta.
Ponoka, Alta.
Sundre, Alta.
Canmore, Alta.
Calgary, Alta.
Canmore, Alta.
Banff, Alta.
Onoway, Alta.
Grande Cache, Alta.
Jasper, Alta.
Edmonton, Alta.
Farmer
Lawyer
Farmer
Pipe Fitter
Professor
Telecommunications Manager
City Councillor
Businessman
Instructor
Legal Research Consultant
Property Manager
Customer Assistance Representative
Businessman
Owner, Associated Cabs Ltd.
Businessperson
Grocery Clerk
Manager
Retired Police Officer
Lawyer
Community Consultant
Businessman
Public Educator
Manager, Business Development
Lawyer-Teacher-Farmer
Businessman
Businessman
Archivist
Psychologist
Self-employed Transcendental Meditation Teacher
Taxpayer Advocate
Businesswoman
Businesswoman
Cook
Financial Planner
Management Consultant
International Trade Lawyer
Politician
Self-employed
Self-employed
Director
Alberta Development Coordinator
Administrator
Alderman
Businessman
Student
Marketing and Promotions
Financial Advisor
Business Consultant
Farmer
Businessman
Semi-retired Businessman
Manager
Member of Parliament
Human Resource Consultant
Student
Businessman
Maintenance Person
Sales Representative
Member of Parliament
Executive Director
Financial Consultant
General Manager
Educator
Author
Life Insurance Agent
Businessman
Social Worker
Waiter
Businessman
Instructor
Communications and Marketing Consultant
Professor
Massage Therapist
Entrepreneur
Director of Nursing Research
Lawyer
Geophysicist
Student
Business Manager
Computer Programmer
Retired Educator
Professor
Teacher
Environmental Consultant
Computer Programmer
Registered Nurse
Student
Hospital Worker
Math Instructor
Municipal Councillor
Author-Communications Consultant
Certified Management Accountant
Chartered Accountant
Farmer
College Recreation Coordinator
Librarian
Retired
Para-Legal
Manager
Owner-Manager
Businessman
Cook
Homemaker
Businessman
Physician and Surgeon
Commercial Realtor
Businessman
Peigan Policing and Judicial Department
School Teacher
Politician
Retired
Rancher
Retired
Farmer
Businessman
Land Use Planner
Union Representative
Member of Parliament
Municipal Councillor
Businessman
Farmer
Computer Consultant
Accountant
Commercial Lawyer
Teacher
Courier
Insurance Adjustor
Farmer
Lawyer
Teacher
Retired
Sports Goods Owner-Retailer
Retired School Teacher
Manager-Mayor
Lawyer
Gardener
Retail Clerk
Farmer
High School Principal
Businessman
Organization Coordinator
14 673
8 066
2 459
1 262
405
19 936
16 231
9 230
3 011
893
273
167
13 348
7 306
6 766
1 926
329
18 719
8 646
5 815
1 300
1 209
231
25 788
12 565
8 678
1 883
637
237
24 602
10 567
8 131
1 176
235
27 912
9 706
8 617
1 322
310
175
89
24 878
15 277
9 594
2 105
557
293
30 589
6 679
4 185
1 635
15 475
12 005
4 096
2 535
287
211
107
16 124
11 820
5 413
2 811
226
14 745
13 295
1 994
1 882
152
22 697
14 833
4 403
2 070
205
20 605
17 654
7 251
3 614
406
153
115
92
17 802
16 392
3 386
2 919
210
143
122
26 276
8 536
5 416
2 544
559
23 214
6 976
6 911
1 737
321
22 828
7 887
7 436
2 211
418
326
24 225
5 555
4 137
1 444
253
22 761
6 079
4 219
1 719
22 351
7 241
6 104
2 226
28 622
6 566
4 785
1 660
227
24 269
12 537
4 645
2 172
354
26 443
5 692
5 282
1 940
734
28 569
8 506
5 428
1 594
692
22 960
6 318
4 383
1 759
54.6
30.0
9.2
4.7
1.5
40.1
32.6
18.6
6.1
1.8
0.5
0.3
45.0
24.6
22.8
6.5
1.1
52.1
24.1
16.2
3.6
3.4
0.6
51.8
25.2
17.4
3.8
1.3
0.5
55.0
23.6
18.2
2.6
0.5
58.0
20.2
17.9
2.7
0.6
0.4
0.2
47.2
29.0
18.2
4.0
1.1
0.6
71.0
15.5
9.7
3.8
44.6
34.6
11.8
7.3
0.8
0.6
0.3
44.3
32.5
14.9
7.7
0.6
46.0
41.5
6.2
5.9
0.5
51.3
33.6
10.0
4.7
0.5
41.3
35.4
14.5
7.2
0.8
0.3
0.2
0.2
43.4
40.0
8.3
7.1
0.5
0.3
0.3
60.6
19.7
12.5
5.9
1.3
59.3
17.8
17.6
4.4
0.8
55.5
19.2
18.1
5.4
1.0
0.8
68.0
15.6
11.6
4.1
0.7
65.4
17.5
12.1
4.9
58.9
19.1
16.1
5.9
68.4
15.7
11.4
4.0
0.5
55.2
28.5
10.6
4.9
0.8
66.0
14.2
13.2
4.8
1.8
63.8
19.0
12.1
3.6
1.5
64.8
17.8
12.4
5.0
6 607
 
 
 
 
3 705
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 042
 
 
 
 
10 073
 
 
 
 
 
13 223
 
 
 
 
 
14 035
 
 
 
 
18 206
 
 
 
 
 
 
9 601
 
 
 
 
 
23 910
 
 
 
3 470
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 304
 
 
 
 
1 450
 
 
 
 
7 864
 
 
 
 
2 951
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 410
 
 
 
 
 
 
17 740
 
 
 
 
16 238
 
 
 
 
14 941
 
 
 
 
 
18 670
 
 
 
 
16 682
 
 
 
15 110
 
 
 
22 056
 
 
 
 
11 732
 
 
 
 
20 751
 
 
 
 
20 063
 
 
 
 
16 642
 
 
 
24.6
 
 
 
 
7.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
20.4
 
 
 
 
28.0
 
 
 
 
 
26.6
 
 
 
 
 
31.4
 
 
 
 
37.8
 
 
 
 
 
 
18.2
 
 
 
 
 
55.5
 
 
 
10.0
 
 
 
 
 
 
11.8
 
 
 
 
4.5
 
 
 
 
17.8
 
 
 
 
5.9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.4
 
 
 
 
 
 
40.9
 
 
 
 
41.5
 
 
 
 
36.3
 
 
 
 
 
52.4
 
 
 
 
48.0
 
 
 
39.8
 
 
 
52.7
 
 
 
 
26.7
 
 
 
 
51.8
 
 
 
 
44.8
 
 
 
 
47.0
 
 
 
* Incumbent



[Previous]   [Table of Contents]   [Next]