Secondary menu

Thirty-sixth General Election 1997: Official Voting Results: Synopsis



SECTION 2 – LIST OF RETURNING OFFICERS

The tables below were designed primarily for consultation on-line.
 
A CD-ROM including these tables in printable format is available by calling 1 800 INFO-VOTE (1 800 463-6868). The same information is also available on diskette (set of 14 diskettes). Your request may also be sent by e-mail.
 
13.1 Newfoundland Bonavista–Trinity–Conception, Burin–St. Georges's, Gander–Grand Falls, Humber–St. Barbe–Baie Verte, Labrador, St. John's East, St. John's West
 
13.2
 
Prince Edward Island   
 
Cardigan, Egmont, Hillsborough, Malpeque
 
13.3 Nova Scotia Bras d'Or, Cumberland–Colchester, Dartmouth, Halifax, Halifax West, Kings–Hants, Pictou–Antigonish–Guysborough, Sackville–Eastern Shore, South Shore, Sydney–Victoria, West Nova
 
13.4 New Brunswick Acadie–Bathurst, Beauséjour–Petitcodiac, Charlotte, Fredericton, Fundy–Royal, Madawaska–Restigouche, Miramichi, Moncton, Saint John, Tobique–Mactaquac
 
13.5 Quebec Abitibi, Ahuntsic, Anjou–Rivière-des-Prairies, Argenteuil–Papineau, Beauce, Beauharnois–Salaberry, Beauport–Montmorency–Orléans, Bellechasse–Etchemins–Montmagny–L'Islet, Berthier–Montcalm, Bonaventure–Gaspé–Îles-de-la-Madeleine–Pabok, Bourassa, Brome–Missisquoi, Brossard–La Prairie, Chambly, Champlain, Charlesbourg, Charlevoix, Châteauguay, Chicoutimi, Compton–Stanstead, Drummond, Frontenac–Mégantic, Gatineau, Hochelaga–Maisonneuve, Hull–Aylmer, Joliette, Jonquière, Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata–Les Basques, Lac-Saint-Jean, Lac-Saint-Louis, LaSalle–Émard, Laurentides, Laurier–Sainte-Marie, Laval Centre, Laval East, Laval West, Lévis, Longueuil, Lotbinière, Louis-Hébert, Manicouagan, Matapédia–Matane, Mercier, Mount Royal, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Lachine, Outremont, Papineau–Saint-Denis, Pierrefonds–Dollard, Pontiac–Gatineau–Labelle, Portneuf, Québec, Québec East, Repentigny, Richelieu, Richmond–Arthabaska, Rimouski–Mitis, Roberval, Rosemont, Saint-Bruno–Saint-Hubert, Saint-Eustache–Sainte-Thérèse, Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot, Saint-Jean, Saint-Lambert, Saint-Laurent–Cartierville, Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel, Saint-Maurice, Shefford, Sherbrooke, Témiscamingue, Terrebonne–Blainville, Trois-Rivières, Vaudreuil–Soulanges, Verchères, Verdun–Saint-Henri, Westmount–Ville-Marie
 
13.6 Ontario Algoma–Manitoulin, Barrie–Simcoe–Bradford, Beaches–East York, Bramalea–Gore–Malton, Brampton Centre, Brampton West–Mississauga, Brant, Broadview–Greenwood, Bruce–Grey, Burlington, Cambridge, Carleton–Gloucester, Davenport, Don Valley East, Don Valley West, Dufferin–Peel–Wellington–Grey, Durham, Eglinton–Lawrence, Elgin–Middlesex–London, Erie–Lincoln, Essex, Etobicoke Centre, Etobicoke–Lakeshore, Etobicoke North, Glengarry–Prescott–Russell, Guelph–Wellington, Haldimand–Norfolk–Brant, Halton, Hamilton East, Hamilton Mountain, Hamilton West, Hastings–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington, Huron–Bruce, Kenora–Rainy River, Kent–Essex, Kingston and the Islands, Kitchener Centre, Kitchener–Waterloo, Lambton–Kent–Middlesex, Lanark–Carleton, Leeds–Grenville, London–Fanshawe, London North Centre, London West, Markham, Mississauga Centre, Mississauga East, Mississauga South, Mississauga West, Nepean–Carleton, Niagara Centre, Niagara Falls, Nickel Belt, Nipissing, Northumberland, Oak Ridges, Oakville, Oshawa, Ottawa Centre, Ottawa South, Ottawa–Vanier, Ottawa West–Nepean, Oxford, Parkdale–High Park, Parry Sound–Muskoka, Perth–Middlesex, Peterborough, Pickering–Ajax–Uxbridge, Prince Edward–Hastings, Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke, St. Catharines, St. Paul's, Sarnia–Lambton, Sault Ste. Marie, Scarborough–Agincourt, Scarborough Centre, Scarborough East, Scarborough–Rouge River, Scarborough Southwest, Simcoe–Grey, Simcoe North, Stoney Creek, Stormont–Dundas, Sudbury, Thornhill, Thunder Bay–Atikokan, Thunder Bay–Nipigon, Timiskaming–Cochrane, Timmins–James Bay, Toronto Centre–Rosedale, Trinity–Spadina, Vaughan–King–Aurora, Victoria–Haliburton, Waterloo–Wellington, Wentworth–Burlington, Whitby–Ajax, Willowdale, Windsor–St. Clair, Windsor West, York Centre, York North, York South–Weston, York West
 
13.7 Manitoba Brandon–Souris, Charleswood–Assiniboine, Churchill, Dauphin–Swan River, Portage–Lisgar, Provencher, Saint Boniface, Selkirk–Interlake, Winnipeg Centre, Winnipeg North Centre, Winnipeg North–St. Paul, Winnipeg South, Winnipeg South Centre, Winnipeg–Transcona
 
13.8 Saskatchewan Battlefords–Lloydminster, Blackstrap, Churchill River, Cypress Hills–Grasslands, Palliser, Prince Albert, Qu'Appelle, Regina–Lumsden–Lake Centre, Saskatoon–Humboldt, Saskatoon–Rosetown–Biggar, Souris–Moose Mountain, Wanuskewin, Wascana, Yorkton–Melville
 
13.9 Alberta Athabasca, Calgary Centre, Calgary East, Calgary Northeast, Calgary–Nose Hill, Calgary Southeast, Calgary Southwest, Calgary West, Crowfoot, Edmonton East, Edmonton North, Edmonton Southeast, Edmonton Southwest, Edmonton–Strathcona, Edmonton West, Elk Island, Lakeland, Lethbridge, Macleod, Medicine Hat, Peace River, Red Deer, St. Albert, Wetaskiwin, Wild Rose, Yellowhead
 
13.10 British Columbia Burnaby–Douglas, Cariboo–Chilcotin, Delta–South Richmond, Dewdney–Alouette, Esquimalt–Juan de Fuca, Fraser Valley, Kamloops, Kelowna, Kootenay–Columbia, Langley–Abbotsford, Nanaimo–Alberni, Nanaimo–Cowichan, New Westminster–Coquitlam–Burnaby, North Vancouver, Okanagan–Coquihalla, Okanagan–Shuswap, Port Moody–Coquitlam, Prince George–Bulkley Valley, Prince George–Peace River, Richmond, Saanich–Gulf Islands, Skeena, South Surrey–White Rock–Langley, Surrey Central, Surrey North, Vancouver Centre, Vancouver East, Vancouver Island North, Vancouver Kingsway, Vancouver Quadra, Vancouver South–Burnaby, Victoria, West Kootenay–Okanagan, West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast
 
13.11
 
Northwest Territories
 
Nunavut, Western Arctic
 
13.12
 
Yukon Territory
 
Yukon
 



[Previous]   [Table of contents]