Secondary menu

Thirty-sixth General Election 1997: Official Voting Results: Synopsis



SECTION 2 – LIST OF RETURNING OFFICERS
Click here for printer-friendly option
List of returning officers
Electoral district
Name
Occupation
Place of residence
Ontario
Algoma–Manitoulin
Barrie–Simcoe–Bradford
Beaches–East York
Bramalea–Gore–Malton
Brampton Centre
Brampton West–Mississauga
Brant
Broadview–Greenwood
Bruce–Grey
Burlington
Cambridge
Carleton–Gloucester
Davenport
Don Valley East
Don Valley West
Dufferin–Peel–Wellington–Grey
Durham
Eglinton–Lawrence
Elgin–Middlesex–London
Erie–Lincoln
Essex
Etobicoke Centre
Etobicoke–Lakeshore
Etobicoke North
Glengarry–Prescott–Russell
Guelph–Wellington
Haldimand–Norfolk–Brant
Halton
Hamilton East
Hamilton Mountain
Hamilton West
Hastings–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington
Huron–Bruce
Kenora–Rainy River
Kent–Essex
Kingston and the Islands
Kitchener Centre
Kitchener–Waterloo
Lambton–Kent–Middlesex
Lanark–Carleton
Leeds–Grenville
London–Fanshawe
London North Centre
London West
Markham
Mississauga Centre
Mississauga East
Mississauga South
Mississauga West
Nepean–Carleton
Niagara Centre
Niagara Falls
Nickel Belt
Nipissing
Northumberland
Oak Ridges
Oakville
Oshawa
Ottawa Centre
Ottawa South
Ottawa–Vanier
Ottawa West–Nepean
Oxford
Parkdale–High Park
Parry Sound–Muskoka
Perth–Middlesex
Peterborough
Pickering–Ajax–Uxbridge
Prince Edward–Hastings
Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke
St. Catharines
St. Paul's
Sarnia–Lambton
Sault Ste. Marie
Scarborough–Agincourt
Scarborough Centre
Scarborough East
Scarborough–Rouge River
Scarborough Southwest
Simcoe–Grey
Simcoe North
Stoney Creek
Stormont–Dundas
Sudbury
Thornhill
Thunder Bay–Atikokan
Thunder Bay–Nipigon
Timiskaming–Cochrane
Timmins–James Bay
Toronto Centre–Rosedale
Trinity–Spadina
Vaughan–King–Aurora
Victoria–Haliburton
Waterloo–Wellington
Wentworth–Burlington
Whitby–Ajax
Willowdale
Windsor–St. Clair
Windsor West
York Centre
York North
York South–Weston
York West
Craege McQuarrie
Carol Forde
Louis C. Forrest
Judith A. McArthur
Terry Rosehart
Mary Lou Brown
Denys C. Jones
Barbara Diakopoulou
William A. Twaddle
Gordon H. Goodrow
Ines Sousa-Batista
Maurice Villeneuve
Heather Kilgour
Urma Ellis
Azim Ramji
Hilda M. Pincoe
Ted M.J. Rytwinski
Mary Anne Calabretta
Tom Nesbitt
Thomas W. Christoff
Margaret Woltz
Crawford Murphy
Lorenzo D. Policelli
Micky Mahabir
Murielle T. Lanthier
Jeff B. Kane
Cynthia M. Stuart
Kenneth Frey
Irene Stayshyn
William L. McDiarmid
Georgina Lupton
Irene M. Backholm
Arthur S. Bolton
Gerry Ouellette
Jim Stokes
James Louis Keenleyside
A. J. Weiss
Beverly Adams
Keith M. Campbell
Pam Armstrong
Barbara M. Mills
Tom Lawson
Mary Luty
Gordon O. Wainman
Javed Akbar
Helen Pogor
Anna M. Abbruscato
Margaret Bernadette Dunn
Louis P. Robitaille
Marion Mayman
Jackie Burwell
Mike Montagano
Elizabeth Rutchinski
Cliff Dunn
Winnifred A. Platt
Michael Kennedy
Robert Hitchcox
Moira C. Ste. Marie
Marjorie Goodfellow-Hansen
Barbara F. Reinhardus
Jean C. Coughlan
Marjorie J. Daechsel
Audrey E. Schultz
Michael Choma
Michael L. Greaves
Robert Jones
Amy G. Milburn
Joseph A. Birungi
Joan A. Guthrie
John W. Bromley
Donna M. Cole
Marsha Slivka
Mary O'Bradovic
Phil Lemay
Jean Pamenter
Ivor Gonsalves
Heather Howes
Sheila E. Churchmuch
Mary Ellen Pimblett
Don Kelly
Ronald Stanton
Barbara Jones
Gérald G. Samson
J. A. Welsh
Frances Romano
Thompson George McCuaig
Paul Deighton
Rolly Forget
Michelle Momy
Megan Armstrong
Jo Ann Darnell
Marilyn Iafrate
William Somerton
Barbara Quickfall
Phyllis Rose Marie Morelli
Elizabeth Wiseman
Shirley Scaife
Donna E. Marcotte
Thomas S. Toth
Nina Cameron
Alice Keenan
Shirley Rothery
Gilbert F. Parrotta
Office Manager
Court Reporter
Self-employed
Figure Skating Coach
Retired
Bookkeeper
Retired
Businesswoman
Writer
Retired
Executive Director
Electoral Expert
Volunteer-Secretary
Real Estate Sales Representative
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
Bookkeeper
Real Estate Sales
Housewife
Employment Counsellor
Self-employed
Bookkeeper
Retired
Barrister and Solicitor
Part-time Travel Agent
Receptionist-Secretary
Retired
Retired
Management Counsultant
Semi-retired
Retired
Production Assistant
Retired
Farmer
Retired
Retired
Manager
Retired
Medical Secretary
Retired
Proprietor
Administrator
Farmer
Administrator
Mediator
Self-employed
Retired
Trustee
Chartered Accountant
Businessman
Homemaker
Travel Agent
Supervisor
Retired
Retired
Homemaker
Professional Engineer
Retired
Retired
Consultant
Communications Consultant
Retired
Retired
Retired
Retired
Self-employed-Wholesaler
Retired
Retired
Engineering Technologist
Office Manager
Farmer
Administrator
Director, not-for-profit
Retired Teacher
Retired
Teacher
Retired
Registered Nurse
Homemaker
Teacher
Insurance Sales
Resort Owner
Homemaker
Superintendent in education
Retired
Self-employed
Retired
Lawyer
Bookkeeper
Project Manager-Electoral Technician
Student
Business Owner
Administration and Accounting
Insurance Representative
Homemaker
Registered Nurse
Homemaker
Real Estate-School Trustee
Homemaker
Retired
Journalist
Homemaker
Librarian
Real Estate Broker
Spragge
Barrie
Toronto
Brampton
Brampton
Norval
Brantford
Toronto
Owen Sound
Burlington
Cambridge
Orleans
Toronto
North York
North York
Orangeville
Courtice
North York
Port Burwell
Port Colborne
Essex
Etobicoke
Etobicoke
Etobicoke
Hawkesbury
Guelph
Simcoe
Rockwood
Hamilton
Hamilton
Hamilton
Amherstview
Dublin
Kenora
Erieau
Kingston
Kitchener
Waterloo
Glencoe
West Carleton
Prescott
London
London
London
Markham
Mississauga
Mississauga
Mississauga
Mississauga
Nepean
Welland
Niagara Falls
Capreol
North Bay
Warkworth
Stouffville
Oakville
Oshawa
Ottawa
Ottawa
Ottawa
Ottawa
Princeton
Toronto
Huntsville
Stratford
Peterborough
Pickering
Belleville
Westmeath
St. Catharines
Toronto
Moore
Sault Ste. Marie
Scarborough
Scarborough
Scarborough
Scarborough
Scarborough
Collingwood
Severn Bridge
Grimsby
Cornwall
Sudbury
Concord
Thunder Bay
Thunder Bay
New Liskeard
Timmins
Toronto
Toronto
Maple
Lindsay
Waterloo
Dundas
Ajax
North York
St. Clair Beach
Windsor
North York
Newmarket
York
North York



[Previous]   [Table of Contents]   [Next]