Secondary menu

Official Voting Results Following the May 12, 2003 By-election Held in Perth–Middlesex and the June 16, 2003 By-elections Held in Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière and Témiscamingue



SYNOPSIS OF THE OFFICIAL VOTING RESULTS

Note to the Reader

Electors on the lists

For the May 12 and June 16, 2003, by-elections, the final lists of electors, established after election day under s. 109 of the Canada Elections Act, included:


Voting under the Special Voting Rules

The Special Voting Rules allow voting by special ballot, by mail or in person at the office of the returning officer. Two groups of electors may use this method.

 


*
For Canadian electors temporarily residing outside Canada, the address for voting purposes is one of the following:
   – the address of the elector's last place of ordinary residence in Canada
   –  the address of the place of ordinary residence of the spouse, the common-law partner or a relative of the elector, a relative of the elector's spouse or common-law partner, or of a person in relation to whom the elector is a dependant
   –  the address of the place of ordinary residence of a person with whom the elector would live if he or she were not residing outside Canada
     
**
For incarcerated electors, the address for voting purposes is the first of the following places known to the elector:
   – the elector’s residence before being incarcerated
   –  the residence of the spouse, the common-law partner or a relative or dependant of the elector, or of a relative of the elector's spouse or common-law partner or a person with whom the elector would live if he or she were not incarcerated
   – the place of his or her arrest
   – the last court where the elector was convicted and sentenced

The first group consists of the following electors:

The second group consists of electors:

Rounding of figures

Because the figures given in the tables in this report were rounded, there may be some discrepancies in the totals.

Short forms of political affiliations used in this report

Bloc Québécois (B.Q.)
Bloc Québécois
Canadian Alliance (Alliance)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Christian Heritage Party (C.H.P.)               
Christian Heritage Party
Green Party (G.P.)
The Green Party of Canada
Liberal (Lib.)
Liberal Party of Canada
Marijuana Party (M.P.)
Marijuana Party
N.D.P. (N.D.P.)
New Democratic Party
Progressive Conservative (P.C.)
 
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada
 
Number of electors and polling stations
Electoral district
Population*
Electors on the lists
Ordinary polling stations
Advance polling stations
Total polling stations
Stationary
Mobile
Perth–Middlesex
  97 216
  70 375
195
6
12
213
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
125 848
101 036
248
4
11
263
Témiscamingue
  80 007
  61 638
182
3
13
198
*Based on 2001 Census

Number of ballots and elector turnout
Electoral district
Population*
Electors on the lists
Valid ballots
Rejected ballots
Total ballots cast
Percentage of elector participation
Perth–Middlesex
  97 216
  70 375
30 830
111
30 941
44.0
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
125 848
101 036
23 573
172
23 745
23.5
Témiscamingue
  80 007
  61 638
17 884
124
18 008
29.2
*Based on 2001 Census

List of candidates and individual results
Electoral district
Candidate and affiliation
Place of residence
Occupation
Votes obtained
Percentage of valid votes
Perth–Middlesex Dinicol, Sam
(N.D.P.)
Gray, Ron
(Christian Heritage Party)
Innes, Brian
(Liberal)
Meinen, Marian
(Canadian Alliance)
Schellenberger, Gary
(Progressive Conservative)
Stratford
 
Abbotsford
 
St. Pauls
 
London
 
Sebringville
 
Student
 
Political Party Leader
 
Crop Farmer/Community
College Instructor
Businesswoman
 
Painter & Decorator
 
4 703  
 
902  
 
9 412  
 
5 400  
 
10 413  
 
15.25  
 
2.92  
 
30.52  
 
17.51  
 
33.77  
 
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bonaventure, Yonnel
(Green Party)
Bouchard, Philippe
(Canadian Alliance)
Foisy, Louise
(N.D.P.)
Fréchette, Maxime
(Bloc Québécois)
Jobin, Christian
(Liberal)

Kasapoglu, Benjamin
(Marijuana Party)
Nolet, Yohan
(Progressive Conservative)
Québec
 
Québec
 
Lévis
 
Saint-Nicolas
 
Saint-Étienne-
de-Lauzon

Québec
 
Saint-Nicolas
 
Industrial Entrepreneur
 
Designer
 
Social Work Technician
 
Political Scientist
 
CGA
 
Salesperson
 
Law Student/
Security Guard
254  
 
220  
 
987  
 
8 274  
 
13 115  
 
186  
 
537  
 
1.07  
 
0.93  
 
4.18  
 
35.09  
 
55.63  
 
0.78  
 
2.27  
 
Témiscamingue Barrette, Gilbert
(Liberal)

Lord, Rachel
(Progressive Conservative)
Marshall, Clarence
(Canadian Alliance)
Sauvageau, Sylvain
(Bloc Québécois)
Shushack, Dennis
(N.D.P.)
La Sarre
 
Rouyn-Noranda
 
Québec
 
Rouyn-Noranda
 
Rouyn-Noranda
 
Retired
 
Retailer
 
Property Manager
 
Entrepreneur
 
Industrial Mechanic
 
10 195  
 
733  
 
82  
 
6 287  
 
587  
 
57.00  
 
4.09  
 
0.45  
 
35.15  
 
3.28  
 

 

[Previous]   [Table of contents]