Secondary menu

By-elections November 29, 2010 – Official Voting Results

Synopsis of the official voting results

Note to the reader

Electors on the lists

For the November 29, 2010, by-elections, the final lists of electors, established after election day under section 109 of the Canada Elections Act, included:

*For Canadian electors temporarily residing outside Canada, the address for voting purposes is one of the following:

  • the address of the elector's last place of ordinary residence in Canada
  • the address of the place of ordinary residence of the spouse, the common-law partner or a relative of the elector, a relative of the elector's spouse or common-law partner, or a person in relation to whom the elector is a dependant, or
  • the address of the place of ordinary residence of a person with whom the elector would live if he or she were not residing outside Canada

**For incarcerated electors, the address for voting purposes is the first of the following places known to the elector:

  • the elector's residence before being incarcerated
  • the residence of the spouse, the common-law partner, a relative or a dependant of the elector, a relative of the elector's spouse or common-law partner, or a person with whom the elector would live if he or she were not incarcerated
  • the place of his or her arrest, or
  • the last court where the elector was convicted and sentenced

Voting under the Special Voting Rules

The Special Voting Rules allow voting by special ballot, including by mail or in person at a local Elections Canada office. If electors are away from their electoral districts, they can also register to vote with Elections Canada in Ottawa. Official voting results under the Special Voting Rules are broken down into two groups.

Under Group 1, we report results of votes cast by the following categories of electors:

Under Group 2, we report results of votes cast by the following categories of electors:

Rounding of figures

Because the figures given in the tables in this report were rounded, there may be some discrepancies in the totals.

Number of polling stations

The number of polling stations reported is lower than the number put in place because some results were combined to protect the secrecy of the vote in polls where few ballots were cast.

Short forms of political affiliations used in this report

CHP Canada
Christian Heritage Party of Canada

Communist
Communist Party of Canada

Conservative
Conservative Party of Canada

Green Party
Green Party of Canada

Liberal
Liberal Party of Canada

Libertarian
Libertarian Party of Canada

NDP-New Democratic Party
New Democratic Party

PC Party
Progressive Canadian Party

Pirate Party
Pirate Party of Canada

United Party
United Party of Canada

Table 3
Number of electors and polling stations

Electoral district Population* Electors on the final lists Ordinary
polling stations
Advance polling stations Total polling stations
Stationary Mobile
Dauphin–Swan River–Marquette 75,103 53,660 179 15 25 219
Vaughan 154,206 121,586 267 3 12 282
Winnipeg North 79,366 51,686 136 6 8 150

*Based on 2006 Census of Population, Statistics Canada. Includes Canadian and non-Canadian citizens of all ages.

Table 4
Number of ballots cast and voter turnout

Electoral district Population* Electors on the final lists Valid ballots Rejected ballots Total
ballots cast
Percentage of voter turnout
Dauphin–Swan River–Marquette 75,103 53,660 14,222 61 14,283 26.6
Vaughan 154,206 121,586 39,285 231 39,516 32.5
Winnipeg North 79,366 51,686 15,765 91 15,856 30.7

*Based on 2006 Census of Population, Statistics Canada. Includes Canadian and non-Canadian citizens of all ages.

Table 5
List of candidates and individual results

Electoral district Candidate and affiliation Place of residence Occupation
Votes obtained Percentage of valid votes
Dauphin–Swan River–Marquette Robert Sopuck
(Conservative Party of Canada)
Sandy Lake Consultant 8,034 56.5
Denise Harder
(New Democratic Party)
Portage la Prairie CUPE Staff Representative 3,762 26.5
Christopher Scott Sarna
(Liberal Party of Canada)
Onanole Chief Operations Officer 1,468 10.3
Kate Storey
(Green Party of Canada)
Grandview Farmer 799 5.6
Jerome Dondo
(Christian Heritage Party of Canada)
Treherne Accountant 159 1.1
Vaughan Julian Fantino
(Conservative Party of Canada)
Vaughan Retired 19,290 49.1
Tony Genco
(Liberal Party of Canada)
Vaughan Consultant 18,326 46.6
Kevin Bordian
(New Democratic Party)
Woodbridge Customer Service 661 1.7
Claudia Rodriguez–Larrain
(Green Party of Canada)
Vaughan CEO 481 1.2
Paolo Fabrizio
(Libertarian Party of Canada)
Barrie Baker 251 0.6
Leslie Bory
(Independent)
Waterford Unemployed 111 0.3
Dorian Baxter
(Progressive Canadian Party)
Newmarket Anglican Priest 110 0.3
Brian Jedan
(United Party of Canada)
East York National Sales Representative 55 0.1
Winnipeg North Kevin Lamoureux
(Liberal Party of Canada)
Winnipeg Provincial Politician 7,303 46.3
Kevin Chief
(New Democratic Party)
Winnipeg Executive Director, WASAC 6,490 41.2
Julie C. Javier
(Conservative Party of Canada)
Winnipeg Critical Care Monitoring Equipment Specialist 1,647 10.4
John T. Harvie
(Green Party of Canada)
Winnipeg Consultant 114 0.7
Jeff Coleman
(Pirate Party of Canada)
Winnipeg 3D Printing Designer 94 0.6
Frank Komarniski
(Communist Party of Canada)
Winnipeg Operator 71 0.5
Eric Truijen
(Christian Heritage Party of Canada)
West St. Paul Firefighter Paramedic 46 0.3

Poll-by-poll results