Secondary menu

By-elections June 30, 2014 – Official Voting Results

Synopsis of the official voting results

Note to the reader

Electors on the lists

For the June 30, 2014, by-elections, the final lists of electors, established after election day under section 109 of the Canada Elections Act, included:

Voting under the Special Voting Rules

The Special Voting Rules allow voting by special ballot, including by mail or in person at a local Elections Canada office. If electors are away from their electoral districts, they can also register to vote with Elections Canada in Ottawa. Official voting results under the Special Voting Rules are broken down into two groups.

Under Group 1, we report results of votes cast by the following categories of electors:

Under Group 2, we report results of votes cast by the following categories of electors:

Rounding of figures

Because the figures given in the tables in this report were rounded, there may be some discrepancies in the totals.

Short forms of political affiliations used in this report

Christian Heritage Party
Christian Heritage Party of Canada

Conservative
Conservative Party of Canada

Green Party
Green Party of Canada

Liberal
Liberal Party of Canada

Libertarian
Libertarian Party of Canada

NDP-New Democratic Party
New Democratic Party

Table 3
Number of electors and polling stations
Electoral district Population* Electors on the final lists Ordinary
polling stations
Advance polling stations Total polling stations
Stationary Mobile
Fort McMurray–Athabasca 115,372 84,114 179 6 12 197
Macleod 123,778 92,332 229 9 15 253
Scarborough–Agincourt 112,048 74,062 182 3 11 196
Trinity–Spadina 144,733 110,252 329 4 14 347

*Based on 2006 Census of Population, Statistics Canada. Includes Canadian and non-Canadian citizens of all ages.

Table 4
Number of ballots cast and voter turnout
Electoral district Population* Electors on the final lists Valid ballots Rejected ballots Total
ballots cast
Percentage of voter turnout
Fort McMurray–Athabasca 115,372 84,114 12,826 34 12,860 15.3
Macleod 123,778 92,332 18,243 81 18,324 19.8
Scarborough–Agincourt 112,048 74,062 21,672 121 21,793 29.4
Trinity–Spadina 144,733 110,252 34,566 111 34,677 31.5

*Based on 2006 Census of Population, Statistics Canada. Includes Canadian and non-Canadian citizens of all ages.

Table 5
List of candidates and individual results - Fort McMurray–Athabasca
Candidate and affiliation Place of residence Occupation Votes obtained Percentage of valid votes
David Yurdiga
Conservative Party of Canada
Boyle Municipal Politician/Farmer 5,991 46.7
Kyle Harrietha
Liberal Party of Canada
Fort McMurray Administrator 4,529 35.3
Lori McDaniel
New Democratic Party
Keoma Heavy Equipment Operator 1,472 11.5
Brian Deheer
Green Party of Canada
Lac La Biche Administrator 453 3.5
Tim Moen
Libertarian Party of Canada
Fort McMurray Firefighter 381 3.0

Table 5
List of candidates and individual results - Macleod
Candidate and affiliation Place of residence Occupation Votes obtained Percentage of valid votes
John Barlow
Conservative Party of Canada
Okotoks Journalist 12,616 69.2
Dustin Fuller
Liberal Party of Canada
Okotoks Regulatory Technician 3,092 16.9
Larry Ashmore
Green Party of Canada
Foothills Carpenter 991 5.4
David Reimer
Christian Heritage Party of Canada
Steinbach, Man. Pastor 774 4.2
Aileen Burke
New Democratic Party
Lethbridge Implementation Specialist 770 4.2

Table 5
List of candidates and individual results - Scarborough–Agincourt
Candidate and affiliation Place of residence Occupation Votes obtained Percentage of valid votes
Arnold Chan
Liberal Party of Canada
Toronto Lawyer 12,868 59.4
Trevor Ellis
Conservative Party of Canada
Scarborough Teacher 6,344 29.3
Elizabeth Ying Long
New Democratic Party
Toronto Lawyer 1,838 8.5
Kevin Clarke
Independent
Toronto Servant 315 1.5
Shahbaz Mir
Green Party of Canada
Toronto Business Analyst 307 1.4

Table 5
List of candidates and individual results - Trinity–Spadina
Candidate and affiliation Place of residence Occupation Votes obtained Percentage of valid votes
Adam Vaughan
Liberal Party of Canada
Toronto Journalist 18,547 53.7
Joe Cressy
New Democratic Party
Toronto Director 11,802 34.1
Benjamin Sharma
Conservative Party of Canada
Toronto Student 2,022 5.8
Camille Labchuk
Green Party of Canada
Toronto Lawyer 1,880 5.4
Linda Groce-Gibbons
Christian Heritage Party of Canada
Toronto Retired 174 0.5
John "The Engineer" Turmel
Independent
Brantford Banking Systems Engineer 141 0.4

Footnote *For Canadian electors temporarily residing outside Canada, the address for voting purposes is one of the following:

Footnote **For incarcerated electors, the address for voting purposes is the first of the following places known to the elector: