Secondary menu

By-elections 1999 – Official Voting Results


Synopsis of the Official Voting Results


Note to the Reader

Electors on the lists

The number of electors on the lists for the five 1999 by-elections are the registered electors appearing on the final lists of electors, established after election day under section 71.32 of the Canada Elections Act, including:

As well, at the Windsor–St. Clair by-election, all incarcerated electors registered in the electoral district were also eligible to vote, and appeared on the final lists. As a result of a Federal Court of Appeal decision in October 1999, the only incarcerated electors who were eligible to vote in the November 15 by-elections were those who were registered in one of the four electoral districts and serving sentences of less than two years.

Voting under the Special Voting Rules

The Special Voting Rules allow voting by special ballot, by mail or in person at the office of the returning officer. Two groups of electors may use this method.

The first group consists of electors whose names appear on separate lists:

The first group also includes incarcerated electors. For the Windsor–St. Clair by-election, the list included all incarcerated electors registered in the electoral district. The lists for the November 15 by-election included incarcerated electors who were registered in one of the four electoral districts and serving sentences of less than two years.

The second group consists of resident Canadians whose names appear on the lists of electors of the polling divisions, but who register to vote by special ballot because they will be unable to vote at an advance poll or on election day.

Rounding of figures

Because the figures given in the tables in this report were rounded, there may be some discrepancies in the totals.

Abbreviations of political affiliations

Action
Canadian Action Party
B.Q.
Bloc Québécois
C.H.P.
Christian Heritage Party of Canada
G.P.
The Green Party of Canada
Ind.
Independent
Lib.
Liberal Party of Canada
M.-L.
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada
N.D.P.
New Democratic Party
NIL
No affiliation
N.L.P.
Natural Law Party of Canada
P.C.
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada
Ref.
Reform Party of Canada

 

Number of electors and polling stations

Electoral district
Population*
Electors
on the
lists
Ordinary
polling stations
Advance
polling
stations
Total
polling
stations
Stationary
Mobile

Hull–Aylmer
Mount Royal
Saskatoon–Rosetown–Biggar
Windsor–St. Clair
York West
Total

97 240
95 616
72 921
106 108
104 957
476 842
69 892
62 841
46 656
71 152
49 959
300 500
188
172
136
199
144
839
3
1
2
3
1
10
11
11
7
9
7
45
202
184
145
211
152
894
 
 *Based on 1996 Census



Number of ballots and voter turnout

Electoral district
Population*
Electors
on the
lists
Valid
ballots
Rejected
ballots
Total
ballots
cast
Percentage
of voter
participation

  Hull–Aylmer
  Mount Royal
  Saskatoon–Rosetown–Biggar
  Windsor–St. Clair
  York West
  Total

97 240
95 616
72 921
106 108
104 957
476 842
69 892
62 841
46 656
71 152
49 959
300 500
17 643
17 200
15 650
31 827
13 529
95 849
144
110
55
185
154
648
17 787
17 310
15 705
32 012
13 683
96 497
25.5  
27.5  
33.7  
45  
27.4  
...   
 *Based on 1996 Census



List of candidates and individual results
Electoral district
Candidate and affiliation
Place
of residence
Occupation
Votes
obtained
Percentage
of valid
votes
    Hull–Aylmer Robert Bélanger (B.Q.) Hull Lawyer
4 495
25.47  
  Alain Cossette (N.D.P.) Ottawa Unionist
1 356
7.68  
  Luiz Da Silva (Ref.) Aylmer Waiter
175
0.99  
  Ron Gray (C.H.P.) Old Chelsea Politician
176
0.99  
  Jean-Claude Pommet (N.L.P.) Hull Recreologist
103
0.58  
  Marcel Proulx (Lib.) Hull Administrator
9 532
54.02  
  Richard St-Cyr (P.C.) Hull Sales Representative
1 448
8.20  
  John C. Turmel (Ind.)
 
Ottawa
 
Banking Systems
Engineer
51
 
0.28  
 
  Gail Walker (G.P.) Aylmer Buyer
307
1.74  
  Mount Royal Mathieu Alarie (B.Q.) Laval Employee
385
2.23  
  Noel Earl Alexander (P.C.) Montréal Community Worker
648
3.76  
  Irwin Cotler (Lib.) Côte St-Luc Professor
15 820
91.97  
  Serge Granger (N.D.P.) Montréal Professor
347
2.01  
  Saskatoon–
  Rosetown–
  Biggar
Ace Cetinski (NIL)
 
 
Edmonton
 
 
Chartered Accountant
 
 
111
 
 
0.70  
 
 
  Henry Dayday (Lib.) Saskatoon Mayor
2 448
15.64  
  Rich Gabruch (P.C.) Saskatoon Lawyer
2 242
14.32  
  David Greenfield (G.P.) Saskatoon Citizen Activist
175
1.11  
  Dennis Gruending (N.D.P.) Saskatoon Journalist
6 353
40.59  
  Jim McAllister (Ref.) Saskatoon Self-employed
4 321
27.61  
  Windsor–
  St. Clair
Joe Comartin (N.D.P.)
 
Windsor
 
Lawyer
 
13 800
 
43.35  
 
  Scott Cowan (Ref.) Kingsville Mortgage Consultant
1 956
6.14  
  Bruck Easton (P.C.) Windsor Lawyer
2 074
6.51  
  Rick Limoges (Lib.) Windsor Senior Manager
13 891
43.64  
  John C. Turmel (NIL)
 
Ottawa
 
Banking Systems
Engineer
106
 
0.33  
 
 York West
 
Stephen Burega (Action)
 
Toronto
 
Director of
Communication
242
 
1.78  
 
  Elio Di Iorio (P.C.) Richmond Hill Sales
1 721
12.72  
  Enzo Granzotto (Ref.) Toronto Student
377
2.78  
  Julia McCrea (N.D.P.) Toronto Teacher
1 054
7.79  
  Judy Sgro (Lib.) Toronto Politician
10 034
74.16  
  Henry Zeifman (G.P.) Richmond Hill Designer
101
0.74  



[Previous]   [Table of contents]   [Next]