open Secondary menu

Newly Appointed Returning Officers

List of Appointed Returning Officers - By Electoral district

You will find below the list of newly appointed returning officers since the 2015 general election.

RO Selection Processes for 2017–2019
Date Appointed Returning Officer Electoral District Province
July 11, 2019 Elizabeth (Liz) Wyman Northwest Territories Northwest Territories
June 13, 2019 Philip Chan Vancouver East British Columbia
Mar. 27, 2019 Colette A. Williams Edmonton–Wetaskiwin Alberta
Mar. 21, 2019 Marjolaine Léonard Repentigny Quebec
Feb. 26, 2019 Danny Boyer Saskatoon–Grasswood Saskatchewan
Feb. 26, 2019 Catherine Anne Devlin Québec Quebec
Feb. 21, 2019 Marco Desmarais Compton–Stanstead Quebec
Jan. 28, 2019 Rita Douglas Vancouver Centre British Columbia
Dec. 27, 2018 Brent MacLean Don Valley East Ontario
Dec. 27, 2018 Vanessa Breen Fort McMurray–Cold Lake Alberta
Dec. 20, 2018 Ismail Pirani Scarborough Southwest Ontario
Dec. 18, 2018 Claude Landry Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Westmount Quebec
Nov. 21, 2018 Jake Rideout Kings–Hants Nova Scotia
Nov. 21, 2018 Radu Kaufman Mount Royal Quebec
Nov. 21, 2018 Harry Adam Edmonton Mill Woods Alberta
Nov. 14, 2018 Cheryl Bird Lanark–Frontenac–Kingston Ontario
Nov. 14, 2018 Valerie Beaulieu Blanchette Nunavut Nunavut
Oct. 22, 2018 Carolyn McGill Toronto Centre Ontario
Oct. 12, 2018 Marvin Beier Red Deer–Lacombe Alberta
Sept. 27, 2018 Robert Ricard Trois-Rivières Quebec
Sept. 20, 2018 Marilyn Puddicombe Coast of Bays–Central–Notre Dame Newfoundland and Labrador
Sept. 14, 2018 Chris Sotiropoulos Scarborough–Agincourt Ontario
August 22, 2018 Jameel Rahman Mississauga–Erin Mills Ontario
August 16, 2018 Constance Barker Chilliwack–Hope British Columbia
August 2, 2018 David Walters Lethbridge Alberta
July 31, 2018 Jeffrey Piper Sault Ste. Marie Ontario
July 23, 2018 Daniel Arsenault Abitibi–Témiscamingue Quebec
July 13, 2018 Maureen Pendergast Malpeque Prince Edward Island
July 13, 2018 Chantel Saulter Scarborough–Guildwood Ontario
July 13, 2018 Tina Destro Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas Ontario
June 22, 2018 Madeleine Robillard Abitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–Eeyou Quebec
June 14, 2018 Paul Joudrey London North Centre Ontario
June 14, 2018 Guy Ouellette Madawaska–Restigouche New Brunswick
June 4, 2018 André Allen Etobicoke Centre Ontario
June 4, 2018 Fred Cosgrove Sturgeon River–Parkland Alberta
June 4, 2018 Katherine Lupien Churchill–Keewatinook Aski Manitoba
June 1, 2018 Wayne Laniuk Elmwood–Transcona Manitoba
June 1, 2018 Susan Kalcsits Regina–Qu'Appelle Saskatchewan
June 1, 2018 Lori Gotlieb York Centre Ontario
June 1, 2018 Joyce Kowalyshyn Vancouver Kingsway British Columbia
May 31, 2018 Anne Purcell Ville-Marie–Le Sud-Ouest–Île-des-Sœurs Quebec
May 25, 2018 Michael Lauer Yukon Yukon
May 16, 2018 Dave Skitch Don Valley East Ontario
May 16, 2018 William M. Irwin North Island–Powell River British Columbia
May 8, 2018 Ugo Di Federico Vaughan–Woodbridge Ontario
May 8, 2018 Karen Linfield St. John's East Newfoundland and Labrador
May 8, 2018 Kathleen Rozmahel Edmonton–Wetaskiwin Alberta
May 8, 2018 Michael Cohene Steveston–Richmond East British Columbia
May 8, 2018 Mark Wong Don Valley North Ontario
Apr. 25, 2018 James Nelson Hamilton Mountain Ontario
Apr. 18, 2018 Lila Cyr Algoma–Manitoulin–Kapuskasing Ontario
Apr. 17, 2018 Lucie Roger Abitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–Eeyou Quebec
Apr. 13, 2018 Rodney Lapointe Sudbury Ontario
Apr. 13, 2018 Brian Dompé Edmonton Mill Woods Alberta
Apr. 13, 2018 Ian Simpson Thunder Bay–Rainy River Ontario
Apr. 10, 2018 Pierre Brunet Argenteuil–La Petite-Nation Quebec
Apr. 5, 2018 Dale Mason Thunder Bay–Superior North Ontario
Mar. 27, 2018 Marcel Vézina Beauport–Côte-de-Beaupré–Île d'Orléans–Charlevoix Quebec
Mar. 8, 2018 Dilara Yegani Edmonton Centre Alberta
Mar. 6, 2018 Danielle Jomphe Bourassa Quebec
Mar. 5, 2018 Pierre Simard Montcalm Quebec
Feb. 16, 2018 Jane Pickering Port Moody–Coquitlam British Columbia
Jan. 19, 2018 Robert Langlais Mirabel Quebec
Jan. 17, 2018 James Shufelt Longueuil–Charles-LeMoyne Quebec
Jan. 17, 2018 Diane Granato Scarborough Centre Ontario
Jan. 4, 2018 Ann MacDonald Northumberland–Peterborough South Ontario
Jan. 4, 2018 Isobel Fealdman Don Valley East Ontario
Jan. 3, 2018 Laura Dallal Eglinton–Lawrence Ontario
Dec. 22, 2017 Geoffrey Collier Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo British Columbia
Dec. 21, 2017 Hélène Chagnon Mégantic–L'Érable Quebec
Dec. 20, 2017 Paul McKee Northwest Territories Northwest Territories
Dec. 13, 2017 Bonnie Stevenson Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound Ontario
Dec. 8, 2017 Khadijah Suleman Spadina–Fort York Ontario
Dec. 8, 2017 James Craig Peace River–Westlock Alberta
Nov. 30, 2017 Sean McLennan Calgary Confederation Alberta
Nov. 30, 2017 Keanu Howarth Cloverdale–Langley city British Columbia
Nov. 30, 2017 Kathleen Booth Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge British Columbia
Nov. 22, 2017 Michel Laberge Mirabel Quebec
Nov. 14, 2017 Jennifer Cook Carleton Ontario
Nov. 8, 2017 Kane Brisseau Fort McMurray–Cold Lake Alberta
Nov. 14, 2017 Jacqueline Daley York South–Weston Ontario
Dec. 16, 2017 Debra Montanini Regina–Wascana Saskatchewan
Nov. 2, 2017 Dilbar Rupa Nanaimo–Ladysmith British Columbia
Nov. 2, 2017 Suzanne White Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound Ontario
Nov. 2, 2017 Bertin Barrette Rimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les Basques Quebec
Oct. 16, 2017 Susan Dickert Guelph Ontario
Oct. 13, 2017 Heather Kennedy Essex Ontario
Oct. 6, 2017 Marilyn Guay Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier Quebec
Oct. 6, 2017 Richard Cloutier Montcalm Quebec
Oct. 3, 2017 Stanley Foote St. John's East Newfoundland and Labrador
Oct. 6, 2017 Craig Reynolds Dufferin–Caledon Ontario
Oct. 3, 2017 Richard Landau Oakville Ontario
Sept. 27, 2017 Michel Delisle Compton–Stanstead Quebec
Sept. 13, 2017 Eric Burkle Victoria British Columbia
Aug. 30, 2017 Randy Robar Malpeque Prince Edward Island
Aug. 28, 2017 Yves Bédard Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier Quebec
Aug. 21, 2017 Ryan Leverton Hamilton Centre Ontario
Aug. 21, 2017 Kenneth Quanz Kitchener–Conestoga Ontario
Aug. 21, 2017 Marie-Josée Potvin Brome–Missisquoi Quebec
Aug. 21, 2017 Pierre Francou Outremont Quebec
Aug. 10, 2017 Pam Ursuliak Edmonton West Alberta
Aug. 8, 2017 Cheryl Oleniuk Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes Ontario
Aug. 8, 2017 Roger Carriere Regina–Lewvan Saskatchewan
July 21, 2017 Jean-François Loyer Argenteuil–La Petite-Nation Quebec
July 13, 2017 Scott Sima University–Rosedale Ontario
July 10, 2017 Terry Totten Saint John–Rothesay New Brunswick
July 10, 2017 Lucien Vallée Rivière-des-Milles-Iles Quebec
June 15, 2017 Richard Ayles Madawaska–Restigouche New Brunswick
June 15, 2017 Anne Turcotte Tobique–Mactaquac New Brunswick
June 15, 2017 Gwen LaFond Moose Jaw–Lake Centre–Lanigan Saskatchewan
May 29, 2017 Susan Long-Poucher Kingston and the Islands Ontario
May 24, 2017 Cheryl Beckett Lanark–Frontenac–Kingston Ontario
May 24, 2017 Teena Bogner Newmarket–Aurora Ontario
May 17, 2017 Charlene Meehan Delta British Columbia
May 17, 2017 Anna Di Ruscio King–Vaughan Ontario
May 10, 2017 Pauline Lemieux-Turcotte Pierre-Boucher–Les Patriotes–Verchères Quebec
May 10, 2017 Syva-Lee Wildenmann Winnipeg South Manitoba
May 10, 2017 Russel Foster Edmonton Riverbend Alberta
May 5, 2017 Richard Manuel Kings–Hants Nova Scotia
May 5, 2017 Rebekah Stelmack Provencher Manitoba
May 5, 2017 Frederick Gorman Red Deer–Mountain View Alberta
Jan. 3, 2017 Bonnie Boyd-Read Halifax Nova Scotia