Technology and the Voting Process
Appendix D: Public Policy Forum Roundtable Participants
1. Members of Parliament and Senators
Mr. Reg Alcock
Member of Parliament
Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Mr. Mark Assad
Member of Parliament
Gatineau-La Lievre (Quebec)
Ms Elinor Caplan
Member of Parliament
Thornhill (Ontario)
Mr. John Godfrey
Member of Parliament
Don Valley West (Ontario)
Mr. John Harvard
Member of Parliament
Charleswood-Assiniboine (Manitoba)
Mr. Peter Milliken
Member of Parliament
Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
The Honourable Lowell Murray
Senator
(Grenville-Carleton, Ontario)
Ms Karen Redman
Member of Parliament
Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Mr. Bob Speller
Member of Parliament
Haldimand-Norfolk (Ontario)
Ms Susan Whelan
Member of Parliament
Essex-Windsor (Ontario)
Mr. Ted White
Member of Parliament
North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Dr. David Zussman
President
Public Policy Forum
2. Representatives of voting groups
Dr. Taylor Alexander
President & CEO
Canadian Association for Community Care
Mr. Alan Bacon
Director, Overseas Development
The Salvation Army
Mr. Derek Barnaby
Urban Multipurpose Aboriginal Youth
Assistant
National Association of Friendship Centres
Ms Deborah Chapman
Coordinator, Learners Advisory Network
Movement for Canadian Literacy
Mr. Kenneth Clements
Parkinson's Society of Ottawa-Carleton
Ms Audrey Cole
Canadian Association for Community Living
Mr. Kamal Firdous
Executive Director
Canadian Council for Multiculturalism
and Multicultural Education
Ms Clare Gillespie
Executive Director
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada
Mr. Dan Haley
Vice-President, Board of Directors
Movement for Canadian Literacy
Ms Cynthia Knoll
Downs Syndrome Association
Ms Tania Koenig-Gauchier
Metis National Council
Mme Luce Lapierre
Directrice
Federation canadienne de l'alphabetisation en francais
Ms Dawn Morton
The Ontario Literacy Coalition
Mr. Bob Murray
Canadian Council for the Blind
Mr. Vangelis Nikias
National Director, Government Relations and International Liaison
The Canadian Institute for the Blind
Mr. Rick Price
National Services Coordinator
Canadian Paraplegic Association
Mr. Rene Rivard
Regional Director
Canadian Hearing Society
Ms Terri Tomchyshyn
National Literacy Secretariat
Mr. Abdi Yunis
Ottawa-Carleton Immigrant Services
3. Selected opinion leaders
Mr. Scott Garvey
Vice President and General Manager,
Central Region
SHL Systemhouse
Mr. John Hollins
Director of Elections
City of Toronto
Mr. John (Jack) C. Hubley
Vice President, Business Services and Marketing
AT&T Canada
Mr. Dennis G. Kelly
Interim Lead, Elections and Legislative Services
City of Toronto
Mr. Peter Melanson
Vice President, Electronic Services
and Government Accounts
Canada Post
Mr. Neil Nevitte
Professor, Department of Political Science
University of Toronto
Mr. Bruce Phillips
Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
Mrs. Shirley Serafini
Associate Deputy Minister
Industry Canada