By-elections November 9, 2009 Official Voting Results
Synopsis of the official voting results
Note to the reader
Electors on the lists
For the November 9, 2009, by-elections, the final lists of electors, established after election day under section 109 of the Canada Elections Act, included:
- electors listed in the National Register of Electors
- electors registered during the revision period
- electors who registered on election day
- Canadian Forces electors whose Statement of Ordinary Residence provided an address in Cumberland–Colchester–Musquodoboit Valley, Hochelaga, Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup or New Westminster–Coquitlam
- Canadian electors temporarily residing outside Canada whose address for voting purposes was located in Cumberland–Colchester–Musquodoboit Valley, Hochelaga, Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup or New Westminster–Coquitlam*
- incarcerated electors whose residence for voting purposes was located in Cumberland–Colchester–Musquodoboit Valley, Hochelaga, Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup or New Westminster–Coquitlam**
*For Canadian electors temporarily residing outside Canada, the address for voting purposes is one of the following:
- the address of the elector's last place of ordinary residence in Canada
- the address of the place of ordinary residence of the spouse, the common-law partner or a relative of the elector, a relative of the elector's spouse or common-law partner, or of a person in relation to whom the elector is a dependant, or
- the address of the place of ordinary residence of a person with whom the elector would live if he or she were not residing outside Canada
**For incarcerated electors, the address for voting purposes is the first of the following places known to the elector:
- the elector's residence before being incarcerated
- the residence of the spouse, the common-law partner or a relative or dependant of the elector, or of a relative of the elector's spouse or common-law partner or a person with whom the elector would live if he or she were not incarcerated
- the place of his or her arrest, or
- the last court where the elector was convicted and sentenced
Voting under the Special Voting Rules
The Special Voting Rules allow voting by special ballot, by mail or in person, at the local Elections Canada office. If electors are away from their electoral districts, they can also register to vote with Elections Canada in Ottawa. Official voting results under the Special Voting Rules are broken down into two groups.
Under Group 1, we report results of votes cast by the following categories of electors:
- Canadian electors temporarily residing outside Canada
- Canadian Forces electors
- incarcerated electors
Under Group 2, we report results of votes cast by the following categories of electors:
- Canadian residents who are away from their electoral districts
- Canadian residents voting by special ballot in their own electoral districts
Rounding of figures
Because the figures given in the tables in this report were rounded, there may be some discrepancies in the totals.
Short forms of political affiliations used in this report
Bloc Québécois
Bloc Québécois
Christian Heritage Party
Christian Heritage Party of Canada
Conservative
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party
Green Party of Canada
Liberal
Liberal Party of Canada
Marxist-Leninist
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada
neorhino.ca
neorhino.ca
NDP-New Democratic Party
New Democratic Party
Table 3
Number of electors and polling stations
Electoral district | Population* | Electors on the final lists | Ordinary polling stations |
Advance polling stations | Total polling stations | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stationary | Mobile | |||||
Cumberland–Colchester–Musquodoboit Valley | 87,895 |
68,304 |
215 |
11 |
17 |
243 |
Hochelaga | 100,915 |
78,801 |
201 |
6 |
10 |
217 |
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup | 97,492 |
77,877 |
226 |
15 |
14 |
255 |
New Westminster–Coquitlam | 111,231 |
81,903 |
204 |
7 |
12 |
223 |
*Based on 2006 Census of Population, Statistics Canada. Includes Canadian and non-Canadian citizens of all ages.
Table 4
Number of ballots cast and voter turnout
Electoral district | Population* | Electors on the final lists |
Valid ballots | Rejected ballots | Total ballots cast |
Percentage of voter turnout |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cumberland–Colchester–Musquodoboit Valley | 87,895 |
68,304 |
24,361 |
97 |
24,458 |
35.8 |
Hochelaga | 100,915 |
78,801 |
17,569 |
264 |
17,833 |
22.6 |
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup | 97,492 |
77,877 |
28,502 |
264 |
28,766 |
36.9 |
New Westminster–Coquitlam | 111,231 |
81,903 |
24,476 |
65 |
24,541 |
30.0 |
*Based on 2006 Census of Population, Statistics Canada. Includes Canadian and non-Canadian citizens of all ages.
Table 5
List of candidates and individual results
Electoral district | Candidate and affiliation | Place of residence | Occupation | Votes obtained | Percentage of valid votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cumberland–Colchester–Musquodoboit Valley | Scott Armstrong (Conservative Party of Canada) |
Truro | Educator | 11,167 |
45.8 |
Mark Austin (New Democratic Party) |
Old Barns | Sustainability Consultant | 6,267 |
25.7 |
|
Jim Burrows (Liberal Party of Canada) |
Green Oaks | Dairy Farmer | 5,193 |
21.3 |
|
Jason Blanch (Green Party of Canada) |
Amherst | Environmental Educator | 807 |
3.3 |
|
Jim Hnatiuk (Christian Heritage Party of Canada) |
Enfield | Naval Electronics Technician | 778 |
3.2 |
|
Kate Graves (Independent) |
Truro | Human Ecologist | 149 |
0.6 |
|
Hochelaga | Daniel Paillé (Bloc Québécois) |
Montréal | Professor | 8,989 |
51.2 |
Jean–Claude Rocheleau (New Democratic Party) |
Montréal | Procedure Technician | 3,444 |
19.6 |
|
Robert David (Liberal Party of Canada) |
Mont-Royal | Professor | 2,519 |
14.3 |
|
Stéphanie Cloutier (Conservative Party of Canada) |
Montréal | Director of Production | 1,768 |
10.1 |
|
Christine Lebel (Green Party of Canada) |
Montréal | Plumber | 572 |
3.3 |
|
Gabrielle Anctil (neorhino.ca) |
Montréal | Shepherd | 129 |
0.7 |
|
Christine Dandenault (Marxist–Leninist Party of Canada) |
Montréal | Secretary | 79 |
0.4 |
|
John Turmel (Independent) |
Brantford | Banking Systems Engineer | 69 |
0.4 |
|
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup | Bernard Généreux (Conservative Party of Canada) |
La Pocatière | Entrepreneur | 12,162 |
42.7 |
Nancy Gagnon (Bloc Québécois) |
Rivière-du-Loup | Parliamentary Assistant | 10,737 |
37.7 |
|
Marcel Catellier (Liberal Party of Canada) |
Cap-Saint-Ignace | Municipal Officer | 3,768 |
13.2 |
|
François Lapointe (New Democratic Party) |
L'Islet | Project Officer | 1,363 |
4.8 |
|
Charles A. Marois (Green Party of Canada) |
Saint-André | Organic Producer | 472 |
1.7 |
|
New Westminster–Coquitlam | Fin Donnelly (New Democratic Party) |
Coquitlam | Executive Director | 12,171 |
49.7 |
Diana Dilworth (Conservative Party of Canada) |
Port Moody | City Councillor | 8,730 |
35.7 |
|
Ken Beck Lee (Liberal Party of Canada) |
New Westminster | Professional Engineer | 2,528 |
10.3 |
|
Rebecca Helps (Green Party of Canada) |
Port Moody | Business Consultant | 1,047 |
4.3 |
Poll-by-poll results
- PDF format
- Raw data (CSV format)
Note: The poll-by-poll results files posted on February 18, 2010, were changed slightly on February 25 to account for a correction to the number of electors on the lists for Special Voting Rules Group 1. None of the associated corrections affect the vote counts or percentages received by candidates or political parties.